Real Name:
Paul Ellis
Profile:
Paul Ellis was born on Oct. 10 1961 and from an early age began to show a strong creative streak that began with drawing and changed to music in 1977 after buying copies of the classic European Electronic albums Stratosfear (TD) , Mirage (KS) , Oxygene (JMJ) and Snowflakes are Dancing (T) within a week's time. This proved to be a profound awakening for him. He suddenly began hearing a sort of music rising up within himself almost like resonant strings vibrating. The music though extraordinarily different than anything he'd heard before sounded strangely familiar.

It seemed too far out of reach at the time as synths were very, very expensive then… So he bought a classical guitar and began studying Classical, Ragtime, Jazz and Folk music... later playing bass and guitar in a Rock band but always dreaming of recreating that sound he heard in his head from synthesizers. In the mid eighties he bought his first few synths, then added multitracking and from that point on sold his guitars and never looked back. He has continued to release albums in the classic European Electronic style ever since bringing his own unique touch to the genre. He was a founding member of the band Dweller at the Threshold and has also released several solo works and collaborations with artists such as Steve Roach
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Ellis Discography Tracks

MIR-DWT02 Paul Ellis - Dreamwatchers' Tales Fable II - Visions Of The Watchgirl album art Various Untitled Various - Dreamwatchers' Tales Fable II - Visions Of The Watchgirl(2xCDr, Comp) Mirage Créations MIR-DWT02 France 2001 Sell This Version
SEQCD027 Paul Ellis - Sequences 27 - 10th Anniversary Special Edition album art Various Slowly Boating Wings Various - Sequences 27 - 10th Anniversary Special Edition(2xCD, Comp) F.A.M.E. SEQCD027 UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Paul Ellis - Schwingungen Radio Auf CD Vol. 78 - 11/2001 album art Winfrid Trenkler Into The Liquid Unknown Winfrid Trenkler - Schwingungen Radio Auf CD Vol. 78 - 11/2001(CD, Comp) CUE-Records none Germany 2001 Sell This Version
MIR-DWT03PROMO Paul Ellis - Dreamwatchers' Tales Episode III - Pictures Beyond Dreams (Preview Disc) album art Various In The Moment (For Joe Shoults) Various - Dreamwatchers' Tales Episode III - Pictures Beyond Dreams (Preview Disc)(CDr, Comp) Mirage Créations MIR-DWT03PROMO France 2002 Sell This Version
MIR-DWT03 Paul Ellis - Dreamwatchers' Tales Episode III - Pictures Beyons Dreams album art Various In The Moment (For Joe Shoults) Various - Dreamwatchers' Tales Episode III - Pictures Beyons Dreams(2xCDr, Comp) Mirage Créations MIR-DWT03 France 2002 Sell This Version
GR4001 Paul Ellis - Special CD Sampler E-dition  #1 album art Various Echo System Various - Special CD Sampler E-dition #1(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) E-dition Magazine GR4001 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
GR4008 Paul Ellis - Special CD Sampler E-dition #8 album art Various You Are Here Various - Special CD Sampler E-dition #8(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) E-dition Magazine GR4008 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
GR-124 Paul Ellis - Analogy Volume 1 album art Various Where Are You? Various - Analogy Volume 1(CD, Comp) Groove Unlimited GR-124 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Schwingungen 2006-06 Various The Realms Of The Unreal Various - Schwingungen Auf CD Nr. 133 / 06 - 2006(CD, Comp) CUE-Records Schwingungen 2006-06 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
GR4013 Paul Ellis - Special CD Sampler E-dition #13 album art Various Tick Tock Various - Special CD Sampler E-dition #13(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) E-dition Magazine GR4013 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Paul Ellis - 29 - Free Ambient Electronic Sampler album art Various The Stained Glass Observatory Various - 29 - Free Ambient Electronic Sampler (Comp) Spotted Peccary US 2016

Reviews

Add Review

Memnon

Memnon

February 8, 2012
Not your typical berlin school/space ambient musician! He formed his own original sound!