Real Name:
Paul Ellis
Profile:
Paul Ellis was born on Oct. 10 1961 and from an early age began to show a strong creative streak that began with drawing and changed to music in 1977 after buying copies of the classic European Electronic albums Stratosfear (TD) , Mirage (KS) , Oxygene (JMJ) and Snowflakes are Dancing (T) within a week's time. This proved to be a profound awakening for him. He suddenly began hearing a sort of music rising up within himself almost like resonant strings vibrating. The music though extraordinarily different than anything he'd heard before sounded strangely familiar.

It seemed too far out of reach at the time as synths were very, very expensive then… So he bought a classical guitar and began studying Classical, Ragtime, Jazz and Folk music... later playing bass and guitar in a Rock band but always dreaming of recreating that sound he heard in his head from synthesizers. In the mid eighties he bought his first few synths, then added multitracking and from that point on sold his guitars and never looked back. He has continued to release albums in the classic European Electronic style ever since bringing his own unique touch to the genre. He was a founding member of the band Dweller at the Threshold and has also released several solo works and collaborations with artists such as Steve Roach
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Ellis Discography Tracks

NH021 Paul Ellis - Beyond Me album art Various Into The Liquid Unknown Various - Beyond Me(CD, Comp, Mixed) Neu Harmony NH021 UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Paul Ellis - Розбава - Koyaanisqatsi Ambient Party Mix album art Alienatix (2) Shadowlands and 2 more… Alienatix (2) - Розбава - Koyaanisqatsi Ambient Party Mix(CDr, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Psyshine none Ukraine 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Memnon

Memnon

February 8, 2012
Not your typical berlin school/space ambient musician! He formed his own original sound!