Erik Prydz

Real Name:
Eric Sheridan Prydz
Profile:
Eric Prydz (Swedish pronunciation: [eːrɪk prʏts], born 19 July 1976) is a musician and label owner from Täby, Stockholm, Sweden. Currently based in Los Angeles, California. He began making music at age 9. He runs the labels Pryda Recordings, Pryda Friends, and Mouseville Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

982 656 1 Eric Prydz - Eska Hity Na Czasie 5 album art Various Call On Me (as Erik Prydz) Various - Eska Hity Na Czasie 5(2xCD, Comp) Universal 982 656 1 Poland 2004 Sell This Version
BE52CD007 Eric Prydz - Welle 1 Dance Explosion Volume 3 album art Various Woz Not Woz (Club Radio Cut) (as Erik Prydz) Various - Welle 1 Dance Explosion Volume 3(CD, Comp) BE52 Records BE52CD007 Austria 2005 Sell This Version
CLDM2009071 Eric Prydz - Damn! 25  album art Various Call On Me (as Erik Prydz) Various - Damn! 25 (3xCD, Comp) Cloud 9 Dance CLDM2009071 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version

Mixes

CLDM2007022 Eric Prydz - Welcome To Your Weekend Mix! album art Various Call On Me (as Erik Prydz) and 1 more… Various - Welcome To Your Weekend Mix!(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Cloud 9 Dance CLDM2007022 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version

Videos

15711511-843 Eric Prydz - TMF - The Music Factory Vol. 04 album art Various Pjanoo (as Erik Prydz) Various - TMF - The Music Factory Vol. 04(DVD, NTSC, Reg) Deep Records (12) 15711511-843 US 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

Animusvox

Animusvox

August 6, 2016
He went downhill with Opus. The same loops, patterns and boring melodies over and over again. It's a shame because practically all he has before 2015 is gold.
I.F.M.85

I.F.M.85

April 6, 2015
As it has been said, you may think Call On Me was terrible but to be honest, at the time it was popular and served him well to boost his name and payroll no doubt. That tune aside, this man keeps himself to himself and doesn't over release music to be the next big thing or to saturate the market that is commonplace these days. That said, his DJ sets are like no other and this years set at Ultra Miami, not just for music but for production also, set him aside from the rest. How many other DJ's do you know produce the majority of their songs for that particular night or solely for sets to make them unique, never to be released? From Tech to Trance, this man stands out and deserves credit. LONG MAY HE CONTINUE

June 10, 2006
edited over 13 years ago
The one most of us have come to know as Pryda is actually better than you'd expect. It's simply the fact that "Call On Me" gives people a bad impression of him. He's done way better stuff than that song. Take his remixes of "PVC" and "Lola's Theme" into account and you'll see what I mean. I like his "Lola's Theme" remix in particular because it gives the tune more of an edge, especially the electro break in the middle.

Sure, slag off "Call On Me" all you want, but it's just one song. You need to check out more of Eric's music before you can judge him.
LazyTrancer

LazyTrancer

October 29, 2004
edited over 14 years ago
Eric Prydz is a maniac. On the one hand he produces fantastic Tech House Music with his Alias Cirez D e.g. for Adam Bayer's Truesoul Label and presents us with "Deep Inside" one of the best Tech House tracks of the year and on the other hand he develops to one of the most attractive Producers and Remixers. He is a versatile guy and producer of outstanding quality!

Videos (87) Edit