"Deadly" Headley Bennett

"Deadly" Headley Bennett

Real Name:
Felix Headley Bennett
Profile:
"Deadley" Headley Bennett, OD (born circa 1931, Kingston, Jamaica – died August 21, 2016), was a Jamaican saxophonist who performed on hundreds of recordings since the 1950's. He performed with many bands, such as: Lynn Taitt Band, The Jetts, The Mighty Vikings, The Revolutionaries, Creation Rebel or The Sheiks. He was an active session musician recording for numerous artists including: Bob Marley, The Abyssinians, Alton Ellis and Prince Far I to name a few. In the liner notes of LP's and CD's he is often referred to as Headley ''Deadly'' Bennett. Bennett attended the famed Alpha Boys School in Kingston.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | "Deadly" Headley Bennett
´Deadly´ Headly Bennett, 'Deadley' Headley Bennett, 'Deadly Headley', 'Deadly' Headley Bennett, 'Deadly' Headly, 'Deadly' Hedley Bennett, "Deadley" Headley Bennett, "Deadly Headly", "Deadly Headly" Bennett, "Deadly" Headley Bennet, "Deadly" Headly Bennett, "Deadly" Hedley Bennett, (Arnold) Deadley Headley, (Deadly) Headley Bennett, B. Bennett, Bennett, D. Headley, D. Headly, Dead Healey, Deadley 'Headley' Bennett, Deadley "Headley" Bennett, Deadley Haedley, Deadley Headley, Deadley Headley Bennet, Deadley Headley Bennett, Deadley Headly, Deadley Hedley, Deadly, Deadly 'Headley Bennett, Deadly 'Headley' Bennett, Deadly 'Headly' Bennet, Deadly 'Headly' Bennett, Deadly "Headly" Bennett, Deadly "Huddle" Bennett, Deadly Bennett, Deadly Headely, Deadly Headley, Deadly Headley Benner, Deadly Headley Bennett, Deadly Headley Bennette, Deadly Headly, Deadly Headly ~ JA, Deadly Headly Bennett, Deadly Hedley, Dealy Headley, Dedley Hedley, Dedly Headley, E.H.Bennett, Edley Bennett, Felix 'Deadley Headley' Bennett, Felix 'Deadley' Headley, Felix 'Deadly Headley' Bennett, Felix 'Deadly Headly' Bennett, Felix 'Deadly' Headley, Felix 'Deadly' Hedley Bennett, Felix " Deadly Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadley Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadley" Headley, Felix "Deadly Headley" Bennet, Felix "Deadly Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadly" Headley, Felix "Deadly" Headley Bennett, Felix "Deadly" Headly, Felix "Dealdy" Headley, Felix "Headley" Bennett, Felix (Deadley) Headley, Felix Bennet, Felix Bennett, Felix Headley, George "Deadley Headley" Bennett, George Headly, H. Benett, H. Bennet, H. Bennett, H. Bennett (Deadly Headly), H. Bennette, H. Headley, H.Bennett, Headley, Headley 'Deadly Headley' Bennett, Headley 'Deadly' Bennett, Headley "Deadley" Bennett, Headley "Deadly Headley" Bennett, Headley "Deadly" Bennett, Headley Barnett, Headley Benett, Headley Benette, Headley Bennet, Headley Benneth, Headley Bennett, Headley Bennette, Headley Deadly, Headley George "Deadley Headley" Bennett, Headly, Headly Benett, Headly Bennet, Headly Bennett, Hedley, Hedley 'Deadly' Bennett, Hedley Benn., Hedley Bennet, Hedley Bennett, Hedly Bennet, The Deadly Headly, Val "Deadly Headley" Bennett
[a166272]

Artist

"Deadly" Headley Bennett Discography Tracks

Albums

Deadly Headley* 35 Years From Alpha (Album) On-U Sound UK 1982 Sell This Version
"Deadly" Headley Bennett Deadly Headly Bennett Meets The Magnificent Ossie Scott (Album) Gorgon Records Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UN 530 Reggae Boys* / Headley Bennett* Reggae Boys* / Headley Bennett* - What You Gonna Do / Hot Coffee(7") Unity (3) UN 530 UK 1969 Sell This Version
UN 529 Peter Touch* / Headley Bennett* Peter Touch* / Headley Bennett* - Sun Valley / Drums Of Fu Manchu(7") Unity (3) UN 529 UK 1969 Sell This Version
"Deadly" Headley Bennett, The Revolutionaries "Deadly" Headley Bennett, The Revolutionaries - River Bank (Adapted) (Single, Maxi) Roots From The Yard Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Winston Mc Anuff* / Headley Bennett* Winston Mc Anuff* / Headley Bennett* - I Love Jah / I Love(12") Gorgon Records none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
UN 002 Horace Andy / D. Headley* Horace Andy / D. Headley* - This Must Be Hell(12") Unity Promotions UN 002 UK 1979 Sell This Version
none Deadley Headley* / Mikey Dread Deadley Headley* / Mikey Dread - Shock Absorber / Herbal Christmas Gift(7") Dread At The Controls none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
none The Commission (6) / Deadly Headly* The Commission (6) / Deadly Headly* - Humble Glory / Free Will(7") Humble Commission none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Headley Deadly* Rough Ninja(7") Soul Fire (2) none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
VPRD-644 Frankie Paul / Deadly Headley* Frankie Paul / Deadly Headley* - Ready Or Not / Instr. Version(12") Gold Disc VPRD-644 US 1990 Sell This Version
none Deadly Headly* Herbalist(7") Addis Records none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
Deadley Headley* & Asher (5) Deadley Headley* & Asher (5) - Drums Of The Arab Cry Tuff US 2013 Sell This Version
RF142 Headley Bennett* & The Hippy Boys / Lloyd Robinson Headley Bennett* & The Hippy Boys / Lloyd Robinson - Roust-A-Bout / Oh Mama(7", Single, RE) Hot Shot (3) RF142 Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version
TBT003 Hazel Swell / Headley Benette* Hazel Swell / Headley Benette* - You Won't Cry(12") Thunderbird (2) TBT003 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Deadly Headley* Hard Work(7") Black Scorpio (2) none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
HS006 U-Brown*, "Deadly" Headley Bennett, Bobby Ellis U-Brown*, "Deadly" Headley Bennett, Bobby Ellis - Give Me Your Loving / Weather Report(7") Hit Sound HS006 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Deadly Bennett* More Carpenter(7") Joe Frasier none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Ernest Wilson / Deadly Headley* & Bobby Ellis Ernest Wilson / Deadly Headley* & Bobby Ellis - Who You Gonna Run To / Christmas Balloon(12") Hit Sound none Unknown Sell This Version