'Deadly' Headley Bennett

'Deadly' Headley Bennett

Real Name:
Felix Headley Bennett
Profile:
"Deadley" Headley Bennett, OD (born circa 1931, Kingston, Jamaica – died August 21, 2016), was a Jamaican saxophonist who performed on hundreds of recordings since the 1950's. He performed with many bands, such as: Lynn Taitt Band, The Jetts, The Mighty Vikings, The Revolutionaries, Creation Rebel or The Sheiks. He was an active session musician recording for numerous artists including: Bob Marley, The Abyssinians, Alton Ellis and Prince Far I to name a few. In the liner notes of LP's and CD's he is often referred to as Headley ''Deadly'' Bennett. Bennett attended the famed Alpha Boys School in Kingston.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | "Deadly" Headley Bennett | Viewing 'Deadly' Headley Bennett
'Deadley' Headley Bennett, 'Deadly Headley', 'Deadly' Headly, 'Deadly' Hedley Bennett, "Deadley" Headley Bennett, "Deadly Headly", "Deadly Headly" Bennett, "Deadly" Headly Bennett, "Deadly" Hedley Bennett, (Arnold) Deadley Headley, (Deadly) Headley Bennett, B. Bennett, Bennett, D. Headley, D. Headly, Dead Healey, Deadley 'Headley' Bennett, Deadley "Headley" Bennett, Deadley Haedley, Deadley Headley, Deadley Headley Bennet, Deadley Headley Bennett, Deadley Headly, Deadley Hedley, Deadly, Deadly 'Headley Bennett, Deadly 'Headley' Bennett, Deadly 'Headly' Bennett, Deadly "Headly" Bennett, Deadly "Huddle" Bennett, Deadly Bennett, Deadly Headely, Deadly Headley, Deadly Headley Bennett, Deadly Headley Bennette, Deadly Headly, Deadly Headly ~ JA, Deadly Headly Bennett, Deadly Hedley, Dealy Headley, Dedley Hedley, Dedly Headley, E.H.Bennett, Edley Bennett, Felix 'Deadley Headley' Bennett, Felix 'Deadley' Headley, Felix 'Deadly Headley' Bennett, Felix 'Deadly Headly' Bennett, Felix 'Deadly' Headley, Felix 'Deadly' Hedley Bennett, Felix " Deadly Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadley Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadley" Headley, Felix "Deadly Headley" Bennet, Felix "Deadly Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadly" Headley, Felix "Deadly" Headley Bennett, Felix "Deadly" Headly, Felix "Dealdy" Headley, Felix "Headley" Bennett, Felix (Deadley) Headley, Felix Bennet, Felix Bennett, Felix Headley, George "Deadley Headley" Bennett, George Headly, H. Benett, H. Bennet, H. Bennett, H. Bennett (Deadly Headly), H. Bennette, H. Headley, H.Bennett, Headley, Headley 'Deadly Headley' Bennett, Headley 'Deadly' Bennett, Headley "Deadley" Bennett, Headley "Deadly Headley" Bennett, Headley "Deadly" Bennett, Headley Barnett, Headley Benett, Headley Benette, Headley Bennet, Headley Benneth, Headley Bennett, Headley Bennette, Headley Deadly, Headley George "Deadley Headley" Bennett, Headly, Headly Benett, Headly Bennet, Headly Bennett, Hedley, Hedley 'Deadly' Bennett, Hedley Benn., Hedley Bennet, Hedley Bennett, Hedly Bennet, The Deadly Headly, Val "Deadly Headley" Bennett

"Deadly" Headley Bennett Discography

Instruments & Performance

Culture Culture - Cumbolo (Album) Virgin New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
Rico* Rico* - That Man Is Forward (Album) Two-Tone Records, Chrysalis, Two-Tone Records, Chrysalis Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
TRLS 174 Prince Jammy Prince Jammy - Kamikazi Dub(LP, Album, RE) Trojan Records TRLS 174 UK 1996 Sell This Version
BAFCD 014 Prince Alla Prince Alla - Only Love Can Conquer (1976-1979)(CD, Comp) Blood & Fire BAFCD 014 UK 1996 Sell This Version
LUXXCD015 Barrington Levy Barrington Levy - Barrington Levy In Dub - The Lost Mixes From King Tubby's Studio(CD, Album, RE) Auralux Recordings LUXXCD015 UK 2005 Sell This Version
PSCD 92, PSCD92, Pressure Sounds 92 Yabby You & The Prophets Yabby You & The Prophets - Beware Dub(CD, Album, RE, O-c) Pressure Sounds, Pressure Sounds, Pressure Sounds PSCD 92, PSCD92, Pressure Sounds 92 UK 2016 Sell This Version
GRE 2106 Junjo* Junjo* - The Evil Curse Of The Vampires(CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp + RM) Greensleeves Records GRE 2106 Europe 2016 Sell This Version