Deadly "Headly" Bennett

Deadly "Headly" Bennett

Real Name:
Felix Headley Bennett
Profile:
"Deadley" Headley Bennett, OD (born circa 1931, Kingston, Jamaica – died August 21, 2016), was a Jamaican saxophonist who performed on hundreds of recordings since the 1950's. He performed with many bands, such as: Lynn Taitt Band, The Jetts, The Mighty Vikings, The Revolutionaries, Creation Rebel or The Sheiks. He was an active session musician recording for numerous artists including: Bob Marley, The Abyssinians, Alton Ellis and Prince Far I to name a few. In the liner notes of LP's and CD's he is often referred to as Headley ''Deadly'' Bennett. Bennett attended the famed Alpha Boys School in Kingston.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | "Deadly" Headley Bennett | Viewing Deadly "Headly" Bennett
'Deadley' Headley Bennett, 'Deadly Headley', 'Deadly' Headley Bennett, 'Deadly' Headly, 'Deadly' Hedley Bennett, "Deadley" Headley Bennett, "Deadly Headly", "Deadly Headly" Bennett, "Deadly" Headly Bennett, "Deadly" Hedley Bennett, (Arnold) Deadley Headley, (Deadly) Headley Bennett, B. Bennett, Bennett, D. Headley, D. Headly, Dead Healey, Deadley 'Headley' Bennett, Deadley "Headley" Bennett, Deadley Haedley, Deadley Headley, Deadley Headley Bennet, Deadley Headley Bennett, Deadley Headly, Deadley Hedley, Deadly, Deadly 'Headley Bennett, Deadly 'Headley' Bennett, Deadly 'Headly' Bennett, Deadly "Huddle" Bennett, Deadly Bennett, Deadly Headely, Deadly Headley, Deadly Headley Bennett, Deadly Headley Bennette, Deadly Headly, Deadly Headly ~ JA, Deadly Headly Bennett, Deadly Hedley, Dealy Headley, Dedley Hedley, Dedly Headley, E.H.Bennett, Edley Bennett, Felix 'Deadley Headley' Bennett, Felix 'Deadley' Headley, Felix 'Deadly Headley' Bennett, Felix 'Deadly Headly' Bennett, Felix 'Deadly' Headley, Felix 'Deadly' Hedley Bennett, Felix " Deadly Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadley Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadley" Headley, Felix "Deadly Headley" Bennet, Felix "Deadly Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadly" Headley, Felix "Deadly" Headley Bennett, Felix "Deadly" Headly, Felix "Dealdy" Headley, Felix "Headley" Bennett, Felix (Deadley) Headley, Felix Bennet, Felix Bennett, Felix Headley, George "Deadley Headley" Bennett, George Headly, H. Benett, H. Bennet, H. Bennett, H. Bennett (Deadly Headly), H. Bennette, H. Headley, H.Bennett, Headley, Headley 'Deadly Headley' Bennett, Headley 'Deadly' Bennett, Headley "Deadley" Bennett, Headley "Deadly Headley" Bennett, Headley "Deadly" Bennett, Headley Barnett, Headley Benett, Headley Benette, Headley Bennet, Headley Benneth, Headley Bennett, Headley Bennette, Headley Deadly, Headley George "Deadley Headley" Bennett, Headly, Headly Benett, Headly Bennet, Headly Bennett, Hedley, Hedley 'Deadly' Bennett, Hedley Benn., Hedley Bennet, Hedley Bennett, Hedly Bennet, The Deadly Headly, Val "Deadly Headley" Bennett

"Deadly" Headley Bennett Discography

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Instruments & Performance

KSCD004 Cornell Campbell Cornell Campbell - My Destination(CD, Comp) Kingston Sounds KSCD004 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Various Various - Birth Of Dancehall (Black Solidarity 1976-1979) (Comp) Kingston Sounds UK 2012 Sell This Version