Headley "Deadly" Bennett

Real Name:
Felix Headley Bennett
Profile:
"Deadley" Headley Bennett, OD (born circa 1931, Kingston, Jamaica – died August 21, 2016), was a Jamaican saxophonist who performed on hundreds of recordings since the 1950's. He performed with many bands, such as: Lynn Taitt Band, The Jetts, The Mighty Vikings, The Revolutionaries, Creation Rebel or The Sheiks. He was an active session musician recording for numerous artists including: Bob Marley, The Abyssinians, Alton Ellis and Prince Far I to name a few. In the liner notes of LP's and CD's he is often referred to as Headley ''Deadly'' Bennett. Bennett attended the famed Alpha Boys School in Kingston.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | "Deadly" Headley Bennett | Viewing Headley "Deadly" Bennett
´Deadly´ Headly Bennett, 'Deadley' Headley Bennett, 'Deadly Headley', 'Deadly' Headley Bennett, 'Deadly' Headly, 'Deadly' Hedley Bennett, "Deadley" Headley Bennett, "Deadly Headly", "Deadly Headly" Bennett, "Deadly" Headley Bennet, "Deadly" Headly Bennett, "Deadly" Hedley Bennett, (Arnold) Deadley Headley, (Deadly) Headley Bennett, B. Bennett, Bennett, D. Headley, D. Headly, Dead Healey, Deadley 'Headley' Bennett, Deadley "Headley" Bennett, Deadley Haedley, Deadley Headley, Deadley Headley Bennet, Deadley Headley Bennett, Deadley Headly, Deadley Hedley, Deadly, Deadly 'Headley Bennett, Deadly 'Headley' Bennett, Deadly 'Headly' Bennet, Deadly 'Headly' Bennett, Deadly "Headly" Bennett, Deadly "Huddle" Bennett, Deadly Bennett, Deadly Headely, Deadly Headley, Deadly Headley Benner, Deadly Headley Bennett, Deadly Headley Bennette, Deadly Headly, Deadly Headly ~ JA, Deadly Headly Bennett, Deadly Hedley, Dealy Headley, Dedley Hedley, Dedly Headley, E.H.Bennett, Edley Bennett, Felix 'Deadley Headley' Bennett, Felix 'Deadley' Headley, Felix 'Deadly Headley' Bennett, Felix 'Deadly Headly' Bennett, Felix 'Deadly' Headley, Felix 'Deadly' Headley Bennett, Felix 'Deadly' Hedley Bennett, Felix " Deadly Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadley Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadley" Headley, Felix "Deadly Headley" Bennet, Felix "Deadly Headley" Bennett, Felix "Deadly" Headley, Felix "Deadly" Headley Bennett, Felix "Deadly" Headly, Felix "Dealdy" Headley, Felix "Headley" Bennett, Felix (Deadley) Headley, Felix Bennet, Felix Bennett, Felix Headley, George "Deadley Headley" Bennett, George Headly, H. Benett, H. Bennet, H. Bennett, H. Bennett (Deadly Headly), H. Bennette, H. Headley, H.Bennett, Headley, Headley 'Deadly Headley' Bennett, Headley 'Deadly' Bennett, Headley "Deadley" Bennett, Headley "Deadly Headley" Bennett, Headley Barnett, Headley Benett, Headley Benette, Headley Bennet, Headley Benneth, Headley Bennett, Headley Bennette, Headley Bent, Headley Deadly, Headley George "Deadley Headley" Bennett, Headly, Headly Benett, Headly Bennet, Headly Bennett, Hedley, Hedley 'Deadly' Bennett, Hedley Benn., Hedley Bennet, Hedley Bennett, Hedly Bennet, The Deadly Headly, Val "Deadly Headley" Bennett

"Deadly" Headley Bennett Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Instruments & Performance

MAHLP 005 "Deadly" Headley Bennett - Tribute To General Echo album art General Echo General Echo - Tribute To General Echo(LP, Album) Mandingo Hot Steppers MAHLP 005 UK 1983 Sell This Version
MAHLP006, MAH LP 006 "Deadly" Headley Bennett - Again! album art Ansel Collins Ansel Collins - Again!(LP, Album) Mandingo Hot Steppers, Mandingo Hot Steppers MAHLP006, MAH LP 006 UK 1986 Sell This Version
MLP 001 "Deadly" Headley Bennett - Nathan Skyers album art Nathan Skyers Nathan Skyers - Nathan Skyers(LP, Album) Mandingo MLP 001 UK 1987 Sell This Version
MLP 002 "Deadly" Headley Bennett - Mandingo Klassics: Volume One album art Various Various - Mandingo Klassics: Volume One(LP, Album, Comp) Mandingo MLP 002 UK 1989 Sell This Version
NIALP 001 "Deadly" Headley Bennett - Aquarius album art Errol Dunkley Errol Dunkley - Aquarius(LP, Album) Nia NIALP 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version
VPCD2332 "Deadly" Headley Bennett - The Way It Is album art I Kong I Kong - The Way It Is(CD, Album, RE) VP Records VPCD2332 US 2006 Sell This Version
"Deadly" Headley Bennett - Rocksteady - The Roots Of Reggae album art Various Various - Rocksteady - The Roots Of Reggae (Album, Comp) Moll-Selekta Germany 2009 Sell This Version