Eric Öst

Real Name:
Karl Eric Valdemar Öst
Profile:
Swedish composer, fiddler and musician born January 7, 1906 in Ovanåker and died September 22, 1984 in Johanneshov. He did his record debut in 1927 and formed the orchestra Hälsingepojkarna together with his fathers cousin Wiktor Öst. He later moved to Stockholm and was pianist at Nalen as well as orchestra leader. Competed in the Swedish Song Contest (Melodifestivalen) in 1977 together with Kennet Greuz.

Son of Jon-Erik Öst. Brother to Anna Öst, Carl Öst, Eddy Öst and Ivan Thelmé. Uncle to Johnny Öst, Berndt Öst and Maria Öst.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Eric Öst
[a1662796]

Artist

Albums

Eric Öst - Tjo Och Tjim Med Eric Öst album art Eric Öst Tjo Och Tjim Med Eric Öst (Album) Cupol Canada 1965 Sell This Version
S 5819 Eric Öst - En Fläkt Från Skansen album art Axel Andereds Kapell Med Eric Öst Axel Andereds Kapell Med Eric Öst - En Fläkt Från Skansen(LP, Album) Star (12) S 5819 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6014 Eric Öst - Vol. 2 album art Eric Öst, Ivan ThelméStig Ihngle Eric Öst, Ivan ThelméStig Ihngle - Vol. 2(7", EP) Jöns 6014 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
6013 Eric Öst - Vol. 1 album art Eric Öst, Ivan ThelméStig Ihngle Eric Öst, Ivan ThelméStig Ihngle - Vol. 1(7", EP) Jöns 6013 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
CEP 295 Eric Öst - På Skansen Med Eric Öst Alb. 3 album art Eric Öst På Skansen Med Eric Öst Alb. 3(7", EP) Cupol CEP 295 Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
TEP 781 Eric Öst - Myrstacken album art Eric Öst Myrstacken(7", EP) Toni TEP 781 Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
TS 309 S Eric Öst Sensommarvals(7", Single) Toni TS 309 S Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
C-297 Eric Öst - Sparvfars Polska album art Ewa Roos, Eric Öst, Andrew Walter Ewa Roos, Eric Öst, Andrew Walter - Sparvfars Polska(7", Single, Mono) Gazell C-297 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
TBS 101 Eric Öst - Ola Mä Fiola / Stad album art Kennet Greuz & Eric Öst Kennet Greuz & Eric Öst - Ola Mä Fiola / Stad(7") T-Bone TBS 101 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
Eric Öst - Svensk Folkmusik: Hälsingland album art Eric Öst, Theodor Ohlson Eric Öst, Theodor Ohlson - Svensk Folkmusik: Hälsingland (EP) Sveriges Radio Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
CEP 223 Carl Jularbos Orkester Med Eberhardt Jularbo Och Eric Öst Carl Jularbos Orkester Med Eberhardt Jularbo Och Eric Öst - Gubben Och Gumman(7", EP) Cupol CEP 223 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
NEP 5006 Eric Öst - Plättläggen album art Ihngle* - Öst* - Thelmé* Ihngle* - Öst* - Thelmé* - Plättläggen(7", EP) Pye Records NEP 5006 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
CEP 335 Eberhardt Jularbo Och Eric Öst Eberhardt Jularbo Och Eric Öst - Spelgökarna(7", EP) Cupol CEP 335 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
CEP 372 Eric Öst - Violinetta album art Eric Öst & Sven Englund, Göte Lovén, Ricke Löw Eric Öst & Sven Englund, Göte Lovén, Ricke Löw - Violinetta(7", EP) Cupol CEP 372 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

U 8 S 3 Eric Öst - Fiolen Min album art Erik Öst* Med Jularbos Orkester* Erik Öst* Med Jularbos Orkester* - Fiolen Min(Flexi, 5½", Shape, S/Sided, Card, Pic) Ultraförlaget A.B. Solna U 8 S 3 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version