Derrick Harriott

Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ILP 928 Derrick Harriott - The Best Of Derrick Harriott album art Derrick Harriott The Best Of Derrick Harriott (Album) Crystal Records (3) ILP 928 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CLP 1003 Derrick Harriott - The Best Of Derrick Harriott Vol. 2 album art Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites - The Best Of Derrick Harriott Vol. 2 (Album) Island Records CLP 1003 Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
SECO 13 Derrick Harriott - Sings Jamaica Reggae album art Derrick Harriott Sings Jamaica Reggae (Album) Crystal Records (3) SECO 13 UK 1969 Sell This Version
CLP 1006 Derrick Harriott - Psychedelic Train album art Derrick Harriott & The Crystalites Derrick Harriott & The Crystalites - Psychedelic Train (Album) Trojan Records, Trojan Records CLP 1006 Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
TBL 114 Derrick Harriott - The Undertaker album art Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites - The Undertaker (Album) Trojan Records TBL 114 UK 1970 Sell This Version
CLP-1007 Derrick Harriott - 14 Chartbuster Hits album art Derrick Harriott 14 Chartbuster Hits (Album, Comp) Crystal Records (3) CLP-1007 Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
150 Derrick Harriott - Derrick Harriott Presents Scrub A Dub Reggae album art Derrick* & The Crystalites Derrick* & The Crystalites - Derrick Harriott Presents Scrub A Dub Reggae (Album) Crystal Records (3) 150 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
1001 Derrick Harriott - More Scrubbing The Dub album art Derrick Harriott More Scrubbing The Dub (Album) Crystal Records (3) 1001 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
TRLS 116 Derrick Harriott - Greatest Reggae Hits album art Derrick Harriott Greatest Reggae Hits (Album) Trojan Records TRLS 116 UK 1975 Sell This Version
LP 5 Derrick Harriott - Reggae Disco Rockers album art Derrick Harriott Reggae Disco Rockers (Album) Wild Flower LP 5 UK 1975 Sell This Version
1003 Derrick Harriott - Reggae Chart Busters Seventies Style album art Derrick Harriott And The Revolutionaries Derrick Harriott And The Revolutionaries - Reggae Chart Busters Seventies Style(LP, Album) Crystal Records (3) 1003 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
LP 4 Derrick Harriott - Float On album art Derrick Harriot* Float On (Album) Charmers Records LP 4 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
2016 Derrick Harriott - Christmas Songbook album art Derrick Harriott, The Tamlins, Joy White, Reasons (2), U-Brown* / The Chariot Riders Derrick Harriott, The Tamlins, Joy White, Reasons (2), U-Brown* / The Chariot Riders - Christmas Songbook (Album) Crystal D 2016 Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
LP 1007 Derrick Harriott - Born To Love You album art Derrick Harriott Born To Love You(LP, Album) Crystal D LP 1007 Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
CLP 1010 Derrick Harriott - Enter The Chariot album art Derrick Harriott Enter The Chariot(LP, Album) Crystal D CLP 1010 Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
CLP 1012 Derrick Harriott - Acid Rock album art Derrick Harriott Acid Rock(LP, Album) Crystal D CLP 1012 Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
CLP 1013 Derrick Harriott - Checkin' Out The Hits album art Derrick Harriott Checkin' Out The Hits (Album) Crystal D CLP 1013 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
CRCD-06 Derrick Harriott - Derrick Harriott & The Giants Of Reggae (Ruthless Combinations) album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott & The Giants Of Reggae (Ruthless Combinations)(CD, Album + LP) Crystal D CRCD-06 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
SRLP22 Derrick Harriott - Skin To Skin  album art Derrick Harriott Skin To Skin (LP, Album) Sarge SRLP22 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CR 001 Derrick Harriott - Answer Me album art Derrick Harriott Answer Me(7", Single) Coxsone Records CR 001 Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
A - 1005 Derrick Harriott - I Care / Have Faith In Me album art Derrick Harriott And The Vagabonds (2) Derrick Harriott And The Vagabonds (2) - I Care / Have Faith In Me (Single) Blue Beat A - 1005 Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - What Can I Do / Leona album art Derrick Harriott What Can I Do / Leona (Single) Crystal Records (3) none Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
S-1011 / S-1018 Derrick Harriott - Together album art Derrick Harriott Together Crystal Records (3) S-1011 / S-1018 Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
45/BB 178 Derrick Harriott - Be True / I Won't Cry album art Derrick Harriott Be True / I Won't Cry(7", Single) Blue Beat 45/BB 178 UK 1963 Sell This Version
JB.199 Derrick Harriott - Monkey Ska / Derrick album art Derrick Harriott Monkey Ska / Derrick(7", Single) Ska Beat JB.199 UK 1965 Sell This Version