Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Derrick Harriott - The Undertaker album art Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites - The Undertaker (Album) Trojan Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - More Scrubbing The Dub album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - More Scrubbing The Dub (Album) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Reggae Disco Rockers album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - Reggae Disco Rockers (Album) Wild Flower UK 1975 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Riding The Roots Chariot album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - Riding The Roots Chariot (Comp) Pressure Sounds UK 1998 Sell This Version
VTDCD 199/7243 8 46305 2 2 Derrick Harriott - The Best Ska Album In The World...Ever! album art Various Monkey Ska Various - The Best Ska Album In The World...Ever!(2xCD, Comp) Virgin Records Ltd. VTDCD 199/7243 8 46305 2 2 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - The Crown Prince Of Reggae: Singles (1972-1985) album art Dennis Brown Let Me Down Easy Dennis Brown - The Crown Prince Of Reggae: Singles (1972-1985) (Comp) 17 North Parade US 2010 Sell This Version