Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Derrick Harriott - All Star Top Hits album art Various Answer Me My Darling (as Derek Harriot) Various - All Star Top Hits (Comp) Coxsone Records Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
101 Derrick Harriott - Hi-Life album art The Granville Williams Orchestra* The Granville Williams Orchestra* - Hi-Life(LP, Album) G.W.O Records 101 Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
WC - 002 Derrick Harriott - Jump For Days album art The Mighty Vikings The Mighty Vikings - Jump For Days(LP, Album) Win Records (10) WC - 002 Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
SECO 12 Derrick Harriott - Reggae Hits album art Rudy Mills Rudy Mills - Reggae Hits(LP, Album) Economy (2), Pama Records SECO 12 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Reggae Disco Rockers album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - Reggae Disco Rockers (Album) Wild Flower Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - More Scrubbing The Dub album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - More Scrubbing The Dub (Album) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
452 Derrick Harriott - Ride A Wild Horse album art The Chariot Riders The Chariot Riders - Ride A Wild Horse(7") Crystal Records (3) 452 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Blood Brothers album art Ken Boothe Ken Boothe - Blood Brothers (Album) LTD Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
1003 Derrick Harriott - Reggae Chart Busters Seventies Style album art Derrick Harriott And The Revolutionaries Derrick Harriott And The Revolutionaries - Reggae Chart Busters Seventies Style(LP, Album) Crystal Records (3) 1003 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Float On album art Derrick Harriot* Derrick Harriot* - Float On (Album) Charmers Records Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
A-1000, B-1008 Derrick Harriott - Double Dynamite album art Willie "String Picker" Lindo* & Dean "Youth Sax" Fraser* Willie "String Picker" Lindo* & Dean "Youth Sax" Fraser* - Double Dynamite(LP, Album) Crystal D, Crystal D A-1000, B-1008 Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
LP 1007 Derrick Harriott - Born To Love You album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - Born To Love You(LP, Album) Crystal D LP 1007 Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
CLP 1010 Derrick Harriott - Enter The Chariot album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - Enter The Chariot(LP, Album) Crystal D CLP 1010 Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
IRSP 7 Derrick Harriott - Catch This Beat: The Rocksteady Years 1966-1968 album art Various Various - Catch This Beat: The Rocksteady Years 1966-1968(LP, Comp, Mono) Island Records IRSP 7 UK 1980 Sell This Version
CLP 1012 Derrick Harriott - Acid Rock album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - Acid Rock(LP, Album) Crystal D CLP 1012 Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
CLP 1013 Derrick Harriott - Checkin' Out The Hits album art Derrick Harriott Derrick Harriott - Checkin' Out The Hits(LP, Album) Crystal D CLP 1013 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Just The Blues album art George Faith George Faith - Just The Blues (Album) Love People Records US 1987 Sell This Version
JMC 200.212 Derrick Harriott - The Donkey Years 1961-1965 album art Derrick Harriott And The Jiving Juniors Derrick Harriott And The Jiving Juniors - The Donkey Years 1961-1965(CD, Comp, RM) Jamaican Gold JMC 200.212 Portugal 1993 Sell This Version
CLP 18 Derrick Harriott - Reggae Golden Classics 2 The D.J.'s album art Various Various - Reggae Golden Classics 2 The D.J.'s(LP, Comp) Crystal Records (3) CLP 18 Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Presenting The Royal Ska album art Carlos Malcolm And His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms Carlos Malcolm And His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms - Presenting The Royal Ska (Comp) Jamaican Gold Portugal 1997 Sell This Version
FA 5358 Derrick Harriott - Jamaica - Rhythm & Blues 1956-1961 album art Various Hip Rub Various - Jamaica - Rhythm & Blues 1956-1961(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 5358 France 2012 Sell This Version
001165 Derrick Harriott - Before Reggae 1951-1962 (Jamaican Mento - Boogie - Rhythm & Blues - Doo Wop - Twist - Rock'n'Roll & Ska) album art Various Lollipop Girl Various - Before Reggae 1951-1962 (Jamaican Mento - Boogie - Rhythm & Blues - Doo Wop - Twist - Rock'n'Roll & Ska)(4xCD, Comp) NDH Music 001165 France 2013 Sell This Version