D.Harriott

Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

ZENCD 2044 Derrick Harriott - Mellow Mood album art Jing & Jangsters Stop That Train (as D.Harriott) Jing & Jangsters - Mellow Mood(CD, Album) Rockadillo Records ZENCD 2044 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
EMC9496310 Derrick Harriott - Det Bedste Af Dansk Musik 1994-96 album art Various Stop That Train (as D.Harriott) Various - Det Bedste Af Dansk Musik 1994-96(2xCD, Comp) Egmont Music Club EMC9496310 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
ZV013CD Derrick Harriott - St-Petersburg Ska-Jazz Review album art St-Petersburg Ska-Jazz Review* Monkey Do (as D.Harriott) St-Petersburg Ska-Jazz Review* - St-Petersburg Ska-Jazz Review(CD, EP) Zvezda Records ZV013CD Russia 2002 Sell This Version

Production

454 Derrick Harriott - Stumblin' Blocks, Steppin' Stones album art Kim Harriott Kim Harriott - Stumblin' Blocks, Steppin' Stones(7") Wild Flower 454 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version