Derrick "Chariot" Harriott

Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 1012 Derrick Harriott - Acid Rock album art Derrick Harriott Acid Rock(LP, Album) Crystal D CLP 1012 Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Derrick Harriott - Caribbean Style album art Derrick "Chariot" Harriott* Caribbean Style Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
A-2032 Derrick Harriott - All Shook Up album art Derrick "Chariot" Harriott* All Shook Up(7") Crystal D Records A-2032 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
2033 Derrick Harriott - Silent River (Runs Deep) album art Derrick "Chariot" Harriott* Silent River (Runs Deep)(12", RP) Crystal D 2033 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
SRL DD2 Derrick Harriott - Caribbean Style / Eighteen With A Bullet album art Derrick "Chariot" Harriott* Caribbean Style / Eighteen With A Bullet(12") Sarge SRL DD2 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version