Derrick Clifton Harriott

Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

SUNRDD003 Derrick Harriott - The Story Of Blue Beat - The Best In Ska 1960 album art Various I Love You and 4 more… Various - The Story Of Blue Beat - The Best In Ska 1960(2xCD, Comp) Sunrise Records (11) SUNRDD003 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Monkey Business (The Definitive Skinhead Reggae Collection) album art Various Tighten Up (as Derrick Clifton Harriott) Various - Monkey Business (The Definitive Skinhead Reggae Collection) (Comp) Trojan Records, BMG UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version