Derrick Marriot

Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Compilations

HRCD 8992, HRCD 89, HRCD 90, HRCD 91, HRCD 92 Derrick Harriott - Reggae Hits album art Various Eighteen With A Bullet (as Derrick Marriot) Various - Reggae Hits(4xCD, Comp, Box) Disky, Disky, Disky, Disky, Disky HRCD 8992, HRCD 89, HRCD 90, HRCD 91, HRCD 92 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version