Derrick Harriott

Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 1000 Derrick Harriott - The Best Of Derrick Harriott album art Derrick Harriott The Best Of Derrick Harriott(LP, Album) Crystal Records (3) CLP 1000 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Sings Jamaica Reggae album art Derrick Harriott Sings Jamaica Reggae (Album) Crystal Records (3) UK 1969 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Psychedelic Train album art Derrick Harriott & The Crystalites Derrick Harriott & The Crystalites - Psychedelic Train (Album) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - More Scrubbing The Dub album art Derrick Harriott More Scrubbing The Dub (Album) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
JMC 200.211 Derrick Harriott - For A Fistful Of Dollars album art Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites - For A Fistful Of Dollars(CD, Album, RE) Jamaican Gold JMC 200.211 Portugal 1993 Sell This Version
CRLP 1016 Derrick Harriott - Dance Hall Train album art Derrick Harriott Dance Hall Train(LP) Crystal Records (3) CRLP 1016 Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
LP-368 Derrick Harriott - Greatest  Reggae Hits album art Derrick Harriott Greatest Reggae Hits(LP) Wild Flower LP-368 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
SRLP22 Derrick Harriott - Skin To Skin  album art Derrick Harriott Skin To Skin (LP, Album) Sarge SRLP22 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Derrick Harriott - I Care / Have Faith In Me album art Derrick Harriott And The Vagabonds (2) Derrick Harriott And The Vagabonds (2) - I Care / Have Faith In Me (Single) Blue Beat Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - What Can I Do / Leona album art Derrick Harriott What Can I Do / Leona (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
45/BB 178 Derrick Harriott - Be True / I Won't Cry album art Derrick Harriott Be True / I Won't Cry(7", Single) Blue Beat 45/BB 178 UK 1963 Sell This Version
WI-245 Derrick Harriott - Together album art Derrick Harriott Together(7") Island Records WI-245 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - My Three Loves / Do The Jerk album art Derrick Harriott My Three Loves / Do The Jerk (Single) Crystal Records (3) UK 1965 Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - Island In The Sun / Yellow Bird album art Derrick Harriott With Audley Williams Combo* Derrick Harriott With Audley Williams Combo* - Island In The Sun / Yellow Bird(7") WIRL none Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - Games Song Jump Up album art Derrick Harriott Games Song Jump Up(7") Crystal Records (3) none Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - The Loser / Bless You album art Derrick Harriott The Loser / Bless You Island Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Walk The Streets / Step Softly album art Derrick Harriott, Bobby Ellis Derrick Harriott, Bobby Ellis - Walk The Streets / Step Softly (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Solomon album art Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Jetts Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Jetts - Solomon (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - My Last Letter / Reach Out I'll Be There album art Derrick Harriott My Last Letter / Reach Out I'll Be There (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - Solomon / Feeling Peckish album art Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Crystalites Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Crystalites - Solomon / Feeling Peckish(7", W/Lbl) Crystal Records (3) none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
WI-3064 Derrick Harriott - Happy Times album art Derrick Harriott Happy Times(7", Single) Island Records WI-3064 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Been So Long album art Derrick Harriott Been So Long (Single) Crystal Records (3), Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Standing In / It's Alright album art Derrick Harriott Standing In / It's Alright (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - It's Alright album art Derrick Harriott It's Alright (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Tang Tang Festival Song / James Ray album art Derrick Harriott / The Crystalites Derrick Harriott / The Crystalites - Tang Tang Festival Song / James Ray (Single) Derrick's One Stop UK 1968 Sell This Version