Derrick Harriott

Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 1000 Derrick Harriott The Best Of Derrick Harriott(LP, Album) Crystal Records (3) CLP 1000 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott Sings Jamaica Reggae (Album) Crystal Records (3) UK 1969 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott & The Crystalites Derrick Harriott & The Crystalites - Psychedelic Train (Album) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott More Scrubbing The Dub (Album) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
JMC 200.211 Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites Derrick Harriott And The Crystalites - For A Fistful Of Dollars(CD, Album, RE) Jamaican Gold JMC 200.211 Portugal 1993 Sell This Version
CRLP 1016 Derrick Harriott Dance Hall Train(LP) Crystal Records (3) CRLP 1016 Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
LP-368 Derrick Harriott Greatest Reggae Hits(LP) Wild Flower LP-368 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
SRLP22 Derrick Harriott Skin To Skin (LP, Album) Sarge SRLP22 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Derrick Harriott And The Vagabonds (2) Derrick Harriott And The Vagabonds (2) - I Care / Have Faith In Me (Single) Blue Beat Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott What Can I Do / Leona (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
45/BB 178 Derrick Harriott Be True / I Won't Cry(7", Single) Blue Beat 45/BB 178 UK 1963 Sell This Version
WI-245 Derrick Harriott Together(7") Island Records WI-245 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott My Three Loves / Do The Jerk (Single) Crystal Records (3) UK 1965 Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott With Audley Williams Combo* Derrick Harriott With Audley Williams Combo* - Island In The Sun / Yellow Bird(7") WIRL none Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott Games Song Jump Up / Our Time Fe Celebrate (7") Crystal Records (3) none Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott The Loser / Bless You Island Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott, Bobby Ellis Derrick Harriott, Bobby Ellis - Walk The Streets / Step Softly (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Jetts Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Jetts - Solomon (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott My Last Letter / Reach Out I'll Be There (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Crystalites Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Crystalites - Solomon / Feeling Peckish(7", W/Lbl) Crystal Records (3) none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
WI-3064 Derrick Harriott Happy Times(7", Single) Island Records WI-3064 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott Been So Long (Single) Crystal Records (3), Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott Standing In / It's Alright (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott It's Alright (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott / The Crystalites Derrick Harriott / The Crystalites - Tang Tang Festival Song / James Ray (Single) Derrick's One Stop UK 1968 Sell This Version