Derrick Harriott

Real Name:
Derrick Clinton Harriott
Profile:
Derrick Harriott (born February 6th, 1939, Jamaica) is a singer and record producer, founder of Crystal Records (3), along with shop/distributor Derrick's One Stop and subsequent labels Move & Groove and Crystal D.
In 1971, Swing magazine named Harriott the Top Producer of 1970. He was one of the first producers to use King Tubby's mixing talents at his Waterhouse studio, issuing one of the earliest dub albums, Scrub A Dub, credited to The Crystallites.
Uncle of Kim Harriott.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

DSR-DH7-017 Derrick Harriott - It's All Right album art Derrick Harriott It's All Right(7", RE) Crystal Records (3), Dub Store Records DSR-DH7-017 Jamaica 2012 Sell This Version
none, DSR-DH7-001 Derrick Harriott - Do The Jerk / Dance Romeo album art Derrick Harriott Do The Jerk / Dance Romeo(7", Single, RE) Crystal Records (3), Dub Store Records none, DSR-DH7-001 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
DSR-DH7-029 Derrick Harriott - People Make The World Go Round / Brown Baby album art Chosen Few* / Derrick Harriott Chosen Few* / Derrick Harriott - People Make The World Go Round / Brown Baby(7", Single, RE) Crystal Records (3), Dub Store Records DSR-DH7-029 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none, DSR-DH7-031 Derrick Harriott - Let Me Down Easy / Hell Below  album art Derrick Harriott / Crystal Generation Derrick Harriott / Crystal Generation - Let Me Down Easy / Hell Below (7", Single, RE) Crystal Records (3), Dub Store Records none, DSR-DH7-031 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
DSR-DH7-037 Derrick Harriott - Some Guys Have All The Luck / Just Want To Be Your Joy album art Derrick Harriott / Kim Harriott Derrick Harriott / Kim Harriott - Some Guys Have All The Luck / Just Want To Be Your Joy(7") Crystal Records (3), Wild Flower, Dub Store Records DSR-DH7-037 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
DSR-DH7-038 Derrick Harriott - Look Over Your Shoulders album art Derrick Harriott Look Over Your Shoulders(7", RE) Wild Flower DSR-DH7-038 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Hum My Song album art Derrick Harriott And The Chosen Few Derrick Harriott And The Chosen Few - Hum My Song Crystal Records (3) Unknown Sell This Version
MG-2056 Derrick Harriott - Fat Boy / Boy Version album art Bunny Brown, Derrick Harriott Bunny Brown, Derrick Harriott - Fat Boy / Boy Version(7", Single) Crystal Records (3) MG-2056 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Derrick Harriott - Solomon album art Derrick Harriott Solomon (Single) Taxi Oldies, Taxi Oldies Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
SRL DD2 Derrick Harriott - Caribbean Style / Eighteen With A Bullet album art Derrick "Chariot" Harriott* Caribbean Style / Eighteen With A Bullet(12") Sarge SRL DD2 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - John Tom / Solas Market album art Derrick Harriot* With Audley Williams & Combo* / Audley Williams & Combo* Derrick Harriot* With Audley Williams & Combo* / Audley Williams & Combo* - John Tom / Solas Market(7", red) WIRL none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - Shame And Skandal / Elena album art Derrick Harriot* / Carlos Malcolm & His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms* Derrick Harriot* / Carlos Malcolm & His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms* - Shame And Skandal / Elena(7", Red) Up-Beat Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
1084 Derrick Harriott - Slave album art Derrick Harriott Slave(7") Crystal Records (3) 1084 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
GT 031 Derrick Harriott - Mind Blowing Decision album art Peter Hunningale feat Harriot* Peter Hunningale feat Harriot* - Mind Blowing Decision(12", W/Lbl) Jet Star Records GT 031 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - The Loser / Walk The Streets album art Derrick Harriott The Loser / Walk The Streets(7", W/Lbl) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version
A-1019 / B-1020 Derrick Harriott - Games Song Jump-Up / Our Time Fe Celebrate album art Derrick Harriott Games Song Jump-Up / Our Time Fe Celebrate(7", Single) Crystal Records (3) A-1019 / B-1020 Unknown Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - I've Got To Find My Baby album art Derrick Harriott I've Got To Find My Baby(7", W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - You're My Everything / Give It A Try album art Derrick Harriott You're My Everything / Give It A Try(7") Crystal Records (3) none Unknown Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - Shame And Skandal album art Derrick Harriot*, Carlos Malcolm & His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms* Derrick Harriot*, Carlos Malcolm & His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms* - Shame And Skandal(7", Blu) Up-Beat Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
2025 Derrick Harriott - I Love You album art Derrick Harriott, Jah Walton, The Chariot Riders Derrick Harriott, Jah Walton, The Chariot Riders - I Love You(12") Crystal Records (3) 2025 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
HD 62 Derrick Harriott - Checking Out / Dance The Reggae Music album art Derrick Harriot* Checking Out / Dance The Reggae Music(12") Hawkeye HD 62 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott I Love You(7", Single) Crystal Records (3) none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Derrick Harriott - I Love You album art Derrick Harriott I Love You(7", Pur) Crystal D none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
TRM 3001 / TR.7981 Derrick Harriott - To Be Young Gifted And Black / Dancing The Reggae album art Bob & Marcia / Derrick Harriott Bob & Marcia / Derrick Harriott - To Be Young Gifted And Black / Dancing The Reggae(7", RP) Trojan Records TRM 3001 / TR.7981 UK Unknown Sell This Version
2025 Derrick Harriott - I Love You album art Derrick Harriott I Love You(7") Crystal Records (3) 2025 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version