Carlos Montero (2)

Real Name:
Juan Carlos Zamboni
Profile:
Composer and guitar player, born in Argentina in 1938, he adopted the name of "Carlos Montero". In 1959 whith Hugo Díaz band ("Hugo Díaz y sus Changos", including Alberto Cortez) he went to Spain on tour and remained there. From 1964 to 1971, and later when he was asked, Carlos made arrangements for a whole of Spanish songwriters in the "protesta song" line: Alberto Cortez, Luis Eduardo Aute, Mari Trini, Patxi Andión, Gontzal Mendibil, Jerónimo Granda, Adolfo Celdrán, Mestisay, Luis Pastor, Pablo Guerrero, Carlos Cano...

En 1971 he recorded his first solo album, "De la huella". Later he released "De las raíces" (1973) and "De allá lejos y este tiempo" (1976), and also a tango album "Tangos a mi manera" (1973). He has backed other musicians and released another tango albums "Y sigo con los tangos" (1987), "Con el tango en el bolsillo" (1989), "Perfil de tango (1990), "Tangos a mi manera II" (1990), "Naturalmente, tangos (2001), "Tangolatría (2008).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1662839]

Artist

Carlos Montero (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

S-26.096 Carlos Montero (2) - De La Huella album art Carlos Montero (2) De La Huella(LP, Album) Movieplay S-26.096 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
S-26.169 Carlos Montero (2) - De Las Raíces album art Carlos Montero (2) De Las Raíces(LP, Album, Gat) Movieplay S-26.169 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
S-32.818, S-32818 Carlos Montero (2) - De Alla Lejos Y Este Tiempo album art Carlos Montero (2) De Alla Lejos Y Este Tiempo(LP, Album) Movieplay, Movieplay S-32.818, S-32818 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
N3 40004 E Carlos Montero (2) - Tangos A Mi Manera album art Carlos Montero (2) Tangos A Mi Manera(LP) RNE N3 40004 E Spain 1987 Sell This Version
SED-5050 Carlos Montero (2) - Y Sigo Con Los Tangos... album art Carlos Montero (2) Y Sigo Con Los Tangos...(LP, Album) Saga (2) SED-5050 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
SED-5066 Carlos Montero (2) - Con El Tango En El Bolsillo album art Carlos Montero (2) Con El Tango En El Bolsillo(LP, Album) Saga (2) SED-5066 Spain 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SN-20.870 Carlos Montero (2) - Victoria / Cambalache album art Carlos Montero (2) Victoria / Cambalache(7", Single) Movieplay SN-20.870 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
MPO 3075 Carlos Montero (2) - Bolero album art Carlos Montero (2) Bolero(7", EP) Disques Pop MPO 3075 France Unknown Sell This Version