Ad

Jacky Murda

Jacky Murda

Profile:

American performing producer, DJ and cutting/mastering engineer, currently based in London (UK). Born on Hawaii, moved to Montreal (Canada) in 1994, where he started cutting dubplates and mastering vinyl in 1998. That same year he founded the artist collective Chopstick Dubplate and associated label Chopstick Dubplate. In 2001 moved to Brooklyn (New York). In 2003 started touring Europe and moved over full-time in 2005, selling his Chopstick Cutting Room to Tim Xavier. His music presents a fusion of reggae motifs and vocalists with jungle, dub and bass music.

Sites:MySpace , Soundcloud , Facebook , Mixcloud , YouTube , armyofskulls.wordpress.com
Aliases:Jack Beetz, Jack Biswell
In Groups:Chopstick Dubplate, Jing Bong Ting
Variations:
Viewing All | Jacky Murda

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0