Charlie Gaines

Real Name:
Charlie H. "Devil" Gaines
Profile:
Born : August 08, 1900 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died : November 23, 1986 in Germantown, Pennsylvania.

American jazz trumpeter.
Charlie played with (among others), Wilburn Sweatman, Sam Wooding, Earl Walton, Leroy Smith, Louis Armstrong, Fats Waller, Bessie Smith, Ethel Waters, Clarence Williams, The Hot Chocolates.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1664523]

Artist

Charlie Gaines Discography Tracks

Vocals

813 Charlie Gaines - 1933~35 Volume Three album art Clarence Williams And His Washboard Band* Clarence Williams And His Washboard Band* - 1933~35 Volume Three(LP, Comp) Swaggie Records 813 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
CBC 1-056 Charlie Gaines - Vol. 1, 1933-1934 album art Clarence Williams And His Orchestra Clarence Williams And His Orchestra - Vol. 1, 1933-1934(2xCD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-056 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

B-10185 Charlie Gaines - The Minor Drag / Harlem Fuss album art Fats Waller And His Buddies Fats Waller And His Buddies - The Minor Drag / Harlem Fuss(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10185 US 1939 Sell This Version
Charlie Gaines - "Fats" Waller Favorites album art Fats Waller Fats Waller - "Fats" Waller Favorites (Album, Comp, EP) Victor US 1944 Sell This Version
Charlie Gaines - "Fats" Waller album art "Fats" Waller* The Minor Drag (as Charlie Gains) "Fats" Waller* - "Fats" Waller (EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Germany 1957 Sell This Version
EPA-5005 Charlie Gaines - "Fats" Waller album art "Fats" Waller* The Minor Drag (as Charlie Gains) "Fats" Waller* - "Fats" Waller(7", EP, Comp) RCA Victor EPA-5005 US 1957 Sell This Version
SM 3752 Charlie Gaines - High Society 1932-1933 album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - High Society 1932-1933(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3752 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
AXM2-5519 Charlie Gaines - Young Louis Armstrong / 1932-1933 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Young Louis Armstrong / 1932-1933(2xLP, Album, Comp, Mono) Bluebird (3) AXM2-5519 US 1977 Sell This Version
VLP 47 Charlie Gaines - 1929 To 1931 New York Columbia Recordings In Chronological Order album art Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings High Society Blues and 1 more… Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings - 1929 To 1931 New York Columbia Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp, Mono) VJM VLP 47 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ST-117 Charlie Gaines - Streetwalking Blues album art Various I've Got What It Takes (as Charles Gaines) Various - Streetwalking Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Stash Records ST-117 US 1979 Sell This Version
NL 89 747 (2) Charlie Gaines - Young Louis Armstrong (1930-1933) album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Young Louis Armstrong (1930-1933)(2xLP, Comp, Gat) RCA NL 89 747 (2) Europe 1981 Sell This Version
Charlie Gaines - Jazz Masterpieces album art Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge Medley Of Armstrong Hits Part 1: You Rascal You; Sleepy Time Down South; Nobody's Sweetheart Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge - Jazz Masterpieces (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
NL 45217 Charlie Gaines - Jazz Giants album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Jazz Giants(2xLP, Comp, Mono) RCA International, RCA NL 45217 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
40 Charlie Gaines - Our 1984 Convention Special album art Various Someday You'll Be Sorry Various - Our 1984 Convention Special(LP, Album) IAJRC 40 US 1983 Sell This Version
813 Charlie Gaines - 1933~35 Volume Three album art Clarence Williams And His Washboard Band* Clarence Williams And His Washboard Band* - 1933~35 Volume Three(LP, Comp) Swaggie Records 813 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
L 38266 Charlie Gaines - New York album art Various The Minor Drag (as Charlie Gains) Various - New York(LP, Comp) ABC Records (3) L 38266 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Charlie Gaines - Great Original Performances 1927-1934 album art Fats Waller Harlem Fuss Fats Waller - Great Original Performances 1927-1934 (Comp) BBC Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Charlie Gaines - You Rascal You! album art Fats Waller Fats Waller - You Rascal You! (Comp) ASV UK 1985 Sell This Version
Charlie Gaines - The Joint Is Jumpin' album art Fats Waller The Minor Drag (as Charles Gaines) Fats Waller - The Joint Is Jumpin' (Comp) Bluebird (3), Bluebird (3) US 1987 Sell This Version
swaggie 850 Charlie Gaines - Fats Waller 1927-1929 album art Fats Waller Harlem Fuss and 1 more… Fats Waller - Fats Waller 1927-1929(LP, Album, Comp, Mono, RE) Swaggie Records swaggie 850 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
HDL 115 Charlie Gaines - The Complete Early Band Works 1927-9 album art Thomas "Fats" Waller* Harlem Fuss and 1 more… Thomas "Fats" Waller* - The Complete Early Band Works 1927-9(LP, Comp) Halcyon Records (3) HDL 115 UK 1987 Sell This Version
NL90404 Charlie Gaines - Laughin' Louie album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Laughin' Louie(LP, Comp, RM) Bluebird (3) NL90404 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
J-CD-626 Charlie Gaines - Street Walkin’ Blues album art Various I’ve Got What It Takes Various - Street Walkin’ Blues(CD, Comp) Jass Records J-CD-626 US 1990 Sell This Version
SHN-4026 Charlie Gaines -  Female Blues Singers Volume J (1923-1931)  album art Various Numbers On The Brain and 1 more… Various - Female Blues Singers Volume J (1923-1931) (LP, Comp, Mono, RM) Fantasy By Selmerphone SHN-4026 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
Charlie Gaines - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (Comp) BMG Classics US 1997 Sell This Version