Hal Mooney

Real Name:
Harold Mooney
Profile:
American composer and arranger,born on 4 February 1911 in Brooklyn, New York. He died on 23 March 1995, in Los Angeles, California.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Hal Mooney - An Affair To Remember album art Hal Mooney An Affair To Remember Mercury South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
BT 1008 Hal Mooney - Big Band And Voices album art Hal Mooney Big Band And Voices(LP) Bainbridge Records BT 1008 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
DS-910 Hal Mooney - Mel Tormé Sings His California Suite album art Mel Tormé With His Mel-Tones*, Harold Mooney* Mel Tormé With His Mel-Tones*, Harold Mooney* - Mel Tormé Sings His California Suite(LP, Album, RE) Discovery Records DS-910 US 1984 Sell This Version
Hal Mooney - Flutes And Percussion album art Hal Mooney Flutes And Percussion (Album) Time Records (3) US Unknown Sell This Version
AMP 20030 Hal Mooney - Sounds Spectacular album art Hal Mooney, Gordon Jenkins, Hugo Montenegro, Billy May, Al Caiola, Richard Hayman Hal Mooney, Gordon Jenkins, Hugo Montenegro, Billy May, Al Caiola, Richard Hayman - Sounds Spectacular(LP) Ampex Records AMP 20030 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hal Mooney - Never / Don't Take Your Love From Me album art Bob Eberly With Orchestra Conducted By Harold Mooney* Bob Eberly With Orchestra Conducted By Harold Mooney* - Never / Don't Take Your Love From Me Capitol Records US 1951 Sell This Version
2131 Mel Tormé with Orchestra Conducted by Harold Mooney* Mel Tormé with Orchestra Conducted by Harold Mooney* - Don't Leave Me / Black Moonlight(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2131 US 1952 Sell This Version
Hal Mooney - No Other Love / Night For Love album art Helen O'Connell , with orchestra conducted by Hal Mooney Helen O'Connell , with orchestra conducted by Hal Mooney - No Other Love / Night For Love (Single) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
4X-0061 Hal Mooney - Missing / Teresa album art Stewart Rose (2) With The Pied Pipers And Orchestra Directed By Harold Mooney* Stewart Rose (2) With The Pied Pipers And Orchestra Directed By Harold Mooney* - Missing / Teresa(7", Single, Promo) "X" 4X-0061 US 1954 Sell This Version
15911 Hal Mooney - The Breeze / I  Just Couldn't Take It Baby album art Kay Starr, Hal Mooney Kay Starr, Hal Mooney - The Breeze / I Just Couldn't Take It Baby(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15911 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 489 Hal Mooney - Dream Of You + Merrill At Midnight album art Helen Merrill Sings With Orchestras Arranged And Conducted By Gil Evans And Hal Mooney Helen Merrill Sings With Orchestras Arranged And Conducted By Gil Evans And Hal Mooney - Dream Of You + Merrill At Midnight(CD, Comp, Dig) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 489 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
TLP LP 22000, LTP-LP-22000 Hal Mooney - Dance Baila Dansez album art Al Caiola, Sonny Lester, Hal Mooney Al Caiola, Sonny Lester, Hal Mooney - Dance Baila Dansez(LP, Comp) Time Records (3), Time Records (3) TLP LP 22000, LTP-LP-22000 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
TT 304 Hal Mooney - Magnificent Motion Picture & Love Themes album art Gordon Jenkins, Billy May, Hal Mooney, Al Caiola, Hugo Montenegro, Richard Hayman, Sonora Orizaba, The Manhattan Pops Orchestra, Jim Tyler, Kelso Herston Gordon Jenkins, Billy May, Hal Mooney, Al Caiola, Hugo Montenegro, Richard Hayman, Sonora Orizaba, The Manhattan Pops Orchestra, Jim Tyler, Kelso Herston - Magnificent Motion Picture & Love Themes(3xLP, Comp) Time Records (3) TT 304 US Unknown Sell This Version
S/304 Hal Mooney - Magnificent Motion Picture & Love Themes album art Gordon Jenkins, Hal Mooney, Hugo Montenegro, Richard Hayman, Manhattan Pops Orchestra* Gordon Jenkins, Hal Mooney, Hugo Montenegro, Richard Hayman, Manhattan Pops Orchestra* - Magnificent Motion Picture & Love Themes(LP, Album, Comp) Time Records (3) S/304 US Unknown Sell This Version
Bt 1011 Hal Mooney - The Music Of Jerome Kern album art Hal Mooney The Music Of Jerome Kern(LP, Comp) Bainbridge Records Bt 1011 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit