Willie Dixon

Real Name:
William James Dixon
Profile:
American blues bassist, vocalist, songwriter, arranger and record producer, born 1 July 1915 in Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA, died 29 January 1992 in Burbank, California, USA.

Inducted into The Blues Foundation Hall of Fame in 1980.
Inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (Early Influence).
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Willie Dixon Discography Tracks

Albums

Willie Dixon - Songs Of Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon album art Memphis Slim And Willie Dixon Memphis Slim And Willie Dixon - Songs Of Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon (Album) Folkways Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate album art Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate (Album) Folkways Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Willie's Blues album art Willie Dixon With Memphis Slim Willie Dixon With Memphis Slim - Willie's Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1960 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - The Blues Every Which Way album art Memphis Slim and Willie Dixon Memphis Slim and Willie Dixon - The Blues Every Which Way (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate, Vol. 2 album art Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate, Vol. 2 (Album) Folkways Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Aux Trois Mailletz album art Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Aux Trois Mailletz (Album) Polydor France 1962 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon At The Village Gate album art Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon At The Village Gate Folkways Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Blues From "Big Bill's" Copa Cabana album art Sonny Boy Williamson (2), Howlin' Wolf, Buddy Guy, Muddy Waters, Willie Dixon Sonny Boy Williamson (2), Howlin' Wolf, Buddy Guy, Muddy Waters, Willie Dixon - Blues From "Big Bill's" Copa Cabana (Album) Marble Arch Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Blues Jam At Chess album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam At Chess (Album) Blue Horizon UK 1969 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume One album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honeyboy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honeyboy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume One (Album) Blue Horizon US 1969 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume Two album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, J.T. Brown, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, J.T. Brown, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume Two (Album) Blue Horizon US 1970 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - I Am The Blues album art Willie Dixon I Am The Blues (Album, Comp) Columbia Canada 1969 Sell This Version
LP 1016 Willie Dixon - Victoria Spivey Presents The All Star Blues World Of Maestro Willie Dixon And His Chicago Blues Band album art Willie Dixon Victoria Spivey Presents The All Star Blues World Of Maestro Willie Dixon And His Chicago Blues Band(LP, Album) Spivey Records LP 1016 US 1970 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Peace? album art Willie Dixon Peace? (Album) Yambo Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Catalyst album art Willie Dixon Catalyst (Album) Ovation Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - What Happened To My Blues album art Willie Dixon What Happened To My Blues (Album) Ovation Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Blues Anytime! album art Hubert Sumlin / Willie Dixon / Sunnyland Slim / Clifton James Hubert Sumlin / Willie Dixon / Sunnyland Slim / Clifton James - Blues Anytime! (Album) L+R Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - I Think I Got The Blues album art Sonny Terry Featuring Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick Sonny Terry Featuring Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick - I Think I Got The Blues (Album) Interfusion Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Mighty Earthquake And Hurricane album art Willie Dixon Mighty Earthquake And Hurricane (Album) Pausa Records Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Whoopin' album art Sonny Terry, Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick Sonny Terry, Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick - Whoopin' (Album) Alligator Records USA & Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Live Backstage Access album art Willie Dixon with The Chicago Blues Allstars* Willie Dixon with The Chicago Blues Allstars* - Live Backstage Access (Album) Pausa Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
JSP 1105 Willie Dixon - One Of These Mornings album art J.B. Lenoir & Willie Dixon J.B. Lenoir & Willie Dixon - One Of These Mornings(LP) JSP Records JSP 1105 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Hidden Charms album art Willie Dixon Hidden Charms (Album) Capitol Records US 1988 Sell This Version
SPA 1001 Willie Dixon - The Stanley Behrens Willie Dixon Project album art Stanley Behrens, Willie Dixon Stanley Behrens, Willie Dixon - The Stanley Behrens Willie Dixon Project(CD, Album) Blue Baron Music SPA 1001 US 1988 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon - Ginger Ale Afternoon album art Willie Dixon Ginger Ale Afternoon (Album) Varèse Sarabande Germany 1989 Sell This Version