Willie Dixon

Willie Dixon

Real Name:
William James Dixon
Profile:
American blues bassist, vocalist, songwriter, arranger and record producer, born 1 July 1915 in Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA, died 29 January 1992 in Burbank, California, USA.

Inducted into The Blues Foundation Hall of Fame in 1980.
Inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Willie Dixon Discography

Albums

Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate (Album) Folkways Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon With Memphis Slim Willie Dixon With Memphis Slim - Willie's Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1960 Sell This Version
Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon At The Village Gate Folkways Records US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2451 Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate, Vol. 2(LP, Album) Folkways Records FA 2451 US 1962 Sell This Version
Memphis Slim, Willie Dixon Memphis Slim, Willie Dixon - Songs Of Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon (Album) Folkways Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam At Chess (Album) Blue Horizon UK 1969 Sell This Version
Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Aux Trois Mailletz (Album) Polydor France 1969 Sell This Version
BM 6122 Memphis Slim, Willie Dixon Memphis Slim, Willie Dixon - Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon In Paris - Baby Please Come Home! (LP, Album, Mono) Battle (2) BM 6122 US 1969 Sell This Version
Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, J.T. Brown, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, J.T. Brown, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume Two (Album) Blue Horizon US 1970 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon I Am The Blues (Album) Columbia Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon Peace? (Album) Yambo Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon Catalyst (Album) Ovation Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon What Happened To My Blues (Album) Ovation Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Hubert Sumlin / Willie Dixon / Sunnyland Slim / Clifton James Hubert Sumlin / Willie Dixon / Sunnyland Slim / Clifton James - Blues Anytime! (Album) L+R Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Sonny Terry Featuring Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick Sonny Terry Featuring Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick - I Think I Got The Blues (Album) Interfusion Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon Mighty Earthquake And Hurricane (Album) Pausa Records Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Sonny Terry, Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick Sonny Terry, Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick - Whoopin' (Album) Alligator Records, Alligator Records USA & Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon with The Chicago Blues Allstars* Willie Dixon with The Chicago Blues Allstars* - Live Backstage Access (Album) Pausa Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
JSP 1105 J.B. Lenoir & Willie Dixon J.B. Lenoir & Willie Dixon - One Of These Mornings(LP) JSP Records JSP 1105 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon Hidden Charms (Album) Capitol Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon Ginger Ale Afternoon (Album) Varèse Sarabande Germany 1989 Sell This Version
C 46216 Willie Dixon The Big Three Trio(CD, Album) CBS C 46216 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honeyboy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honeyboy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume One (Album) Epic Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon & Johnny Winter With The Chicago All Stars* Willie Dixon & Johnny Winter With The Chicago All Stars* - Crying The Blues (Album) The Magnum Music Group UK 1995 Sell This Version
Willie Dixon Walkin’ The Blues (Album, Comp) Doxy Music Europe 2010 Sell This Version