Jerome Kern

Jerome Kern

Real Name:
Jerome David Kern
Profile:
U.S. composer, one of the major U.S. creators of the musical (born Jan. 27, 1885, New York, N.Y., U.S. — died Nov. 11, 1945, New York City).
Kern studied music in his native New York City and in Heidelberg, Ger., and he later gained theatrical experience in London. Returning to New York, he worked as a pianist and salesman for music publishers and wrote new numbers for European operettas. In 1912 he composed The Red Petticoat, the first musical to contain only his own music; its success was surpassed by Very Good Eddie (1915). Subsequent musicals include Oh, Boy! (1917) and Sally (1920). In 1927 his Show Boat, based on Edna Ferber's novel and with lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein, became the first American musical with a serious plot drawn from a literary source; it represents a landmark in the history of musical theatre. It was followed by The Cat and the Fiddle (1931), Music in the Air (1932), and Roberta (1933). After 1933 he composed for Hollywood. Kern's classic songs include “The Song Is You,” “All the Things You Are,” “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes,” and “Ol' Man River.”
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jerome Kern Discography

Albums

C 31 Various, Jerome Kern, Victor Light Opera Company, Leonard Joy Various, Jerome Kern, Victor Light Opera Company, Leonard Joy - Gems From Jerome Kern Musical Shows(6xShellac, 12", Album) Victor C 31 US 1938 Sell This Version
293 Jerome Kern Played By The Gordon String Quartet* Jerome Kern Played By The Gordon String Quartet* - Jerome Kern Melodies, Volume 2(3xShellac, 12", Album) Decca 293 US 1942 Sell This Version
X-227, MX-227 Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra*, Jerome Kern Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra*, Jerome Kern - Mark Twain (Portrait For Orchestra)(2xShellac, 12", Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks X-227, MX-227 US 1942 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern : Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* Jerome Kern : Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* - Music Of Jerome Kern (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1946 Sell This Version
MGM 1, MGM-1 Jerome Kern "Till The Clouds Roll By"(4xShellac, 10", Album) MGM Records, MGM Records MGM 1, MGM-1 US 1946 Sell This Version
ML 2046 Ferde Grofé, Jerome Kern : André Kostelanetz And His Orchestra Ferde Grofé, Jerome Kern : André Kostelanetz And His Orchestra - Mississippi Suite (A Tone Journey) / Mark Twain (A Portrait For Orchestra)(10") Columbia Masterworks ML 2046 US 1949 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern Selections From "Till The Clouds Roll By" (Album) MGM Records US 1950 Sell This Version
B 07620 R Jerome Kern Lovely To Look At - Jerome Kern's "Roberta"(LP) Philips B 07620 R Netherlands 1952 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern / Robert Merrill - Patrice Munsel - Risë Stevens Jerome Kern / Robert Merrill - Patrice Munsel - Risë Stevens - Show Boat (Album) RCA Red Seal US 1956 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern Flutes & Percussion (Album) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
ES3 Jerome Kern Showboat(LP) National Academy Record Club ES3 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2283 Jerome Kern, The Melachrino Strings And Orchestra Jerome Kern, The Melachrino Strings And Orchestra - The Music Of Jerome Kern(LP, Album) RCA Victor LPM-2283 US 1961 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II - Show Boat (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1962 Sell This Version
8057 Stephen Foster / Jerome Kern Stephen Foster / Jerome Kern - A Commemoration Symphony / A Symphonic Story (LP, Mono, Club) World Record Club 8057 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
PRE 633 Jerome Kern, New World Symphony Orchestra Jerome Kern, New World Symphony Orchestra - Old Man River - And Other Melodies From Jerome Kern's Showboat(LP, Album) Presto PRE 633 UK 1965 Sell This Version
ATL 4159 Cole Porter, Jerome Kern Cole Porter, Jerome Kern - Hits Of Broadway Volume 2(LP) Summit (3) ATL 4159 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern Showboat (Music Theater Of Lincoln Center Recording) (Album) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern / Philip Green And The Velvet Symphony Jerome Kern / Philip Green And The Velvet Symphony - The Music Of Jerome Kern RCA Camden UK 1970 Sell This Version
George Gershwin / Jerome Kern George Gershwin / Jerome Kern - Porgy And Bess / Scenario (Album) Ricordi Italy 1972 Sell This Version
MES/7064 Jerome Kern In London Original Cast Recordings(LP) Monmouth Evergreen MES/7064 US 1972 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern Roberta (Album) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
SH 240 Jerome Kern Showboat and Sunny(LP, Album) World Records Limited SH 240 US 1976 Sell This Version
AVM1-1741 Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II - A Collector's Show Boat(LP, Mono) RCA Victrola AVM1-1741 US 1976 Sell This Version
RB 125 Jerome Kern Ritratto D'Autore : Jerome Kern(LP) Record Bazaar RB 125 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
STL-AM03 Jerome Kern American Musicals: Show Boat / Very Good Eddie / Roberta(3xLP) Time Life Music STL-AM03 US 1981 Sell This Version