Real Name:
Ladislav Kubík
Profile:
Czech composer and professor.
Born August 26, 1946 in Prague (former Czechoslovakia) - died October 27, 2017, USA.
He was a US resident from 1991 and served as a professor at the Florida State University Music College, Tallahassee.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1666883]

Artist

Ladislav Kubík (2) Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

0 43 0595 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Hořký Blínový Květ / Písnička Z Děčína album art Pavel Novák / Lilka Ročáková Písnička Z Děčína (as L. Kubík) Pavel Novák / Lilka Ročáková - Hořký Blínový Květ / Písnička Z Děčína(7", Mono) Supraphon 0 43 0595 Czechoslovakia 1968 Sell This Version
Ladislav Kubík (2) - Přísahám / Tůň Přání album art Eva Pilarová, Jiří Adamíra Tůň Přání (as L. Kubík) Eva Pilarová, Jiří Adamíra - Přísahám / Tůň Přání Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
0 43 0896 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Přísahám / Tůň Přání album art Eva Pilarová Tůň Přání (as L. Kubík) Eva Pilarová - Přísahám / Tůň Přání(7", Single, Mono) Supraphon 0 43 0896 Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
11 0580 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Sonáta Pro Dechy A Bicí (Rožmberská) / Koncert Pro Klavír A Orchestr / Musica Festiva Per Organo / Musica Concertante Per Orchestra D'Archi album art V. Riedlbauch* / L. Kubík* / P. Fiala* / E. Zámečník* Koncert Pro Klavír A Orchestr (as L. Kubík) V. Riedlbauch* / L. Kubík* / P. Fiala* / E. Zámečník* - Sonáta Pro Dechy A Bicí (Rožmberská) / Koncert Pro Klavír A Orchestr / Musica Festiva Per Organo / Musica Concertante Per Orchestra D'Archi(LP) Panton 11 0580 Czechoslovakia 1978 Sell This Version
1110 2487 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Tribute To Mayakovsky / Festivals Of Light album art Ladislav Kubík (2), Ctirad Kohoutek - Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiří Bělohlávek, Otakar Trhlík Tribute To Mayakovsky Ladislav Kubík (2), Ctirad Kohoutek - Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiří Bělohlávek, Otakar Trhlík - Tribute To Mayakovsky / Festivals Of Light(LP, Comp) Supraphon 1110 2487 Czechoslovakia 1979 Sell This Version
8112 0036 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Solaris / Proměna = Metamorphose (Rozhlasové Opery = Radio Operas) album art Ladislav Kubík (2) / Zdeněk Zouhar Solaris Ladislav Kubík (2) / Zdeněk Zouhar - Solaris / Proměna = Metamorphose (Rozhlasové Opery = Radio Operas)(LP, Club) Panton, Gramofonový Klub 8112 0036 Czechoslovakia 1980 Sell This Version
8112 0424 Ladislav Kubík (2), Jaroslav Krombholc Ladislav Kubík (2), Jaroslav Krombholc - Pocta Jaroslavu Krombholcovi • Wolkeriana(LP, Album) Panton 8112 0424 Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version
Ladislav Kubík (2), Jaroslav Rybář, Václav Riedlbauch, Ivan Kurz, Milan Slavický Two Inventions Ladislav Kubík (2), Jaroslav Rybář, Václav Riedlbauch, Ivan Kurz, Milan Slavický - Two Inventions / Sette Elementi Continuali / Allegri E Pastorali / Sonata For Violin And Piano / Brightening I Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1985 Sell This Version
А10 00477 004 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Harmonielehre For Orchestra / Concerto For Violin And Orchestra album art J. Adams*, L. Kubik* J. Adams*, L. Kubik* - Harmonielehre For Orchestra / Concerto For Violin And Orchestra(LP) Мелодия А10 00477 004 USSR 1989 Sell This Version
AU 31810 CD, AU 31810 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Konzert Für Klavier Und Orchester (1974) / Konzert Für Violine Und Orchester (1980) / Concerto Grosso (1987) album art Ladislav Kubík (2) Ladislav Kubík (2) - Konzert Für Klavier Und Orchester (1974) / Konzert Für Violine Und Orchester (1980) / Concerto Grosso (1987)(CD, Album) col legno, col legno, Aurophon, Aurophon AU 31810 CD, AU 31810 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
AU 31806-2 CD Ivan Jevtič* / Ladislav Kubik* / Gija Kancheli* Concerto For Violin And Orchestra, 1980 (as Ladislav Kubik) Ivan Jevtič* / Ladislav Kubik* / Gija Kancheli* - III International Music Festival Leningrad 88 Vol. 2(CD) col legno AU 31806-2 CD Germany 1991 Sell This Version
AU 31806/1-6 CD Ladislav Kubík (2) - III International Music Festival Leningrad 1988 album art Various Concerto For Violin And Orchestra, 1980 Various - III International Music Festival Leningrad 1988(6xCD, Comp) Col Legno AU 31806/1-6 CD Germany 1991 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

SR-120 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Concord Sonata album art Yvar Mikhashoff | Charles Ives Yvar Mikhashoff | Charles Ives - Concord Sonata(LP) Spectrum Records (5) SR-120 US 1980 Sell This Version

Production

11 0558, 11 0559, 11 0560, 11 0561, 11 0562, 11 0563, 11 0564, 11 0565, 11 0566, 11 0567 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Ve Jménu Života Radosti A Krásy album art Various Nářek Bojovníkovi Ženy Various - Ve Jménu Života Radosti A Krásy(10xLP, Album, Promo + Box) Panton, Panton, Panton, Panton, Panton, Panton, Panton, Panton, Panton, Panton 11 0558, 11 0559, 11 0560, 11 0561, 11 0562, 11 0563, 11 0564, 11 0565, 11 0566, 11 0567 Czechoslovakia 1975 Sell This Version

Technical

90 18 0029, 90 18 0030, 90 18 0031 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Pieseň O Hviezde ‎– 50 Rokov KSČ album art Various Various - Pieseň O Hviezde ‎– 50 Rokov KSČ(3xLP, Mono) Opus, Opus, Opus 90 18 0029, 90 18 0030, 90 18 0031 Czechoslovakia 1971 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

8112 0036 Ladislav Kubík (2) - Solaris / Proměna = Metamorphose (Rozhlasové Opery = Radio Operas) album art Ladislav Kubík (2) / Zdeněk Zouhar Ladislav Kubík (2) / Zdeněk Zouhar - Solaris / Proměna = Metamorphose (Rozhlasové Opery = Radio Operas)(LP, Club) Panton, Gramofonový Klub 8112 0036 Czechoslovakia 1980 Sell This Version
8112 0424 Ladislav Kubík (2), Jaroslav Krombholc Ladislav Kubík (2), Jaroslav Krombholc - Pocta Jaroslavu Krombholcovi • Wolkeriana(LP, Album) Panton 8112 0424 Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version