Yusef Lateef

Yusef Lateef

Real Name:
William Emanuel Huddleston
Profile:
Yusef Lateef (born October 9, 1920, Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA - died December 23, 2013, Amherst, Massachusetts, USA) was an American jazz multi-instrumentalist, composer and prominent figure among the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community in America, following his conversion to Islam in 1950. Although Lateef's main instruments were the tenor saxophone and flute, he also played oboe and bassoon, both rare in jazz, and also used a number of non-western instruments such as the bamboo flute, shanai, shofar, xun, arghul and koto.

Yusef Lateef had an inquisitive spirit and was never just a bop or hard bop soloist. Lateef, did not care much for the term "jazz", consistently creating music that stretched (and even broken through) boundaries. A superior tenor saxophonist with a soulful sound and impressive technique, by the 1950's, Lateef was one of the top flutists around. He also developed into a talented jazz soloist on the oboe, was an occasional bassoonist, and introduced such instruments as the arghul (a double clarinet that resembles a bassoon), shanai (a type of oboe), and different types of flutes. Lateef played "world music" long before the term was coined.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Yusef Lateef Discography

Albums

Yusef Lateef Before Dawn: The Music Of Yusef Lateef (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Jazz For The Thinker (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Prayer To The East (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Jazz Mood (Album) Savoy Records France 1957 Sell This Version
MG-1211J Yusef Lateef Stable Mates(LP) Savoy Records MG-1211J US 1957 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Lateef At Cranbrook (Album) Argo Records US 1958 Sell This Version
MG 12120 Yusef Lateef Jazz And The Sounds Of Nature(LP, Album) Savoy Records MG 12120 US 1958 Sell This Version
CH 50016 Yusef Lateef Yusef Lateef(LP, Album) Chess CH 50016 France 1958 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Other Sounds (Album) New Jazz US 1959 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef The Dreamer (Album) Savoy Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef The Fabric Of Jazz (Album) Savoy Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef The Three Faces Of Yusef Lateef (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef The Centaur And The Phoenix (Album) Riverside Records Germany & Switzerland 1960 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Cry! Tender (Album) Prestige, New Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Into Something (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Eastern Sounds (Album) Moodsville US 1961 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Lost In Sound (Album, Comp) Charlie Parker Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones - Contemplation (Album) Fontana Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Jazz 'Round The World (Album) Impulse! US 1964 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef With Donald Byrd Yusef Lateef With Donald Byrd - Yusef! (Album) Delmark Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Psychicemotus (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1965 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef Live At Pep's (Album) Impulse! US 1965 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef The Sounds Of Yusef (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1965 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef 1984 (Album) Impulse! US 1965 Sell This Version
Yusef Lateef The Golden Flute (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version