Tommy McQuater

Real Name:
Thomas Mossie McQuater, Sr.
Profile:
Trumpet player, born September 4, 1914 in Maybole, Scotland.
McQuater played with many of the leading English dance bands; with Jack Payne in 1934, Lew Stone in 1934-1935, with Bert Ambrose 1936-1938. During and after the war, he played with the Squadronaires, making several recordings.
He also recorded with Benny Carter (1936-1937), Danny Polo (1937), George Chisholm (1938, 1944-1945, 1961), and Benny Goodman (1969).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1670982]

Artist

Vocals

BBL 7461, B 10761 L Tommy McQuater - Trad Treat ! album art George Chisholm & The Tradsters Save It Pretty Mama George Chisholm & The Tradsters - Trad Treat !(LP, Album, Mono) Philips, Philips BBL 7461, B 10761 L UK 1961 Sell This Version
WL 1043, B 10761 L Tommy McQuater - Trad Special album art George Chisholm & The Tradsters George Chisholm & The Tradsters - Trad Special(LP, Album) Wing Records, Wing Records WL 1043, B 10761 L UK 1961 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Tommy McQuater - Cotton Pickers Congregation / Caravan album art Ambrose And His Orchestra* Ambrose And His Orchestra* - Cotton Pickers Congregation / Caravan Decca Germany 1937 Sell This Version
S 39 Tommy McQuater - Jingle Bells / Carry Me Back To Old Virginny album art Benny Carter & His Swing Quintet Benny Carter & His Swing Quintet - Jingle Bells / Carry Me Back To Old Virginny(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (3) S 39 UK 1937 Sell This Version
BAL-12006, BAL 12006 Tommy McQuater - Swing Me High album art Reg Owen And His Orchestra Reg Owen And His Orchestra - Swing Me High(LP, Album, Mono) Bally, Bally BAL-12006, BAL 12006 US 1956 Sell This Version
DLP 3066 Tommy McQuater - Swinging Scots album art Johnny Keating And His All Stars* Johnny Keating And His All Stars* - Swinging Scots(LP) Dot Records DLP 3066 US 1957 Sell This Version
NPL 18012 Tommy McQuater - Operation Orchestra album art The Laurie Johnson Orchestra The Laurie Johnson Orchestra - Operation Orchestra(LP) Nixa (2) NPL 18012 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy McQuater - Hits I Missed album art Ted Heath And His Music Ted Heath And His Music - Hits I Missed (EP) Decca UK & Europe 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy McQuater - Swingin’ At Maida Vale album art Benny Carter & His Orchestra* Benny Carter & His Orchestra* - Swingin’ At Maida Vale (Comp) Ace Of Clubs UK 1958 Sell This Version
BBE 12468 Tommy McQuater - Trad Treat album art George Chisholm & The Tradsters George Chisholm & The Tradsters - Trad Treat(7", EP) Philips BBE 12468 UK 1961 Sell This Version
WL 1043, B 10761 L Tommy McQuater - Trad Special album art George Chisholm & The Tradsters George Chisholm & The Tradsters - Trad Special(LP, Album) Wing Records, Wing Records WL 1043, B 10761 L UK 1961 Sell This Version
BBL 7461, B 10761 L Tommy McQuater - Trad Treat ! album art George Chisholm & The Tradsters George Chisholm & The Tradsters - Trad Treat !(LP, Album, Mono) Philips, Philips BBL 7461, B 10761 L UK 1961 Sell This Version
PG.9026 Tommy McQuater - I'm Changing My Hat To A Bowler / Oh Dear ! album art Sam Costa Sam Costa - I'm Changing My Hat To A Bowler / Oh Dear !(7", Single, Mono, Fou) Palette PG.9026 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Tommy McQuater - Russ Conway's Trad Party album art Russ Conway Russ Conway - Russ Conway's Trad Party (Album) Odeon UK 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy McQuater - Ambrose & His Orchestra album art Ambrose & His Orchestra Ambrose & His Orchestra - Ambrose & His Orchestra (Comp) GNP Crescendo, GNP Crescendo, GNP Crescendo USA & Canada 1968 Sell This Version
BPG 63181, 63181 Tommy McQuater - Today album art The Burlington Banjo Band The Burlington Banjo Band - Today(LP, Album, Mono) CBS, CBS BPG 63181, 63181 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Tommy McQuater - London Jazz Scene The 30's album art Ambrose & His Orchestra / The Lew Stone Band* Ambrose & His Orchestra / The Lew Stone Band* - London Jazz Scene The 30's (Comp) Ace Of Clubs, Decca UK 1969 Sell This Version
Tommy McQuater - London Date album art Benny Goodman & His Orchestra* Benny Goodman & His Orchestra* - London Date (Album) Philips UK 1970 Sell This Version
REC 143M Tommy McQuater - The BBC Presents British Jazz Vol.1 album art Various Penalty £5 and 1 more… Various - The BBC Presents British Jazz Vol.1(LP, Comp, Mono) BBC Records REC 143M UK 1972 Sell This Version
SXC 6499 Tommy McQuater - Sing Hoagy Carmichael's Greatest Hits album art Lorelei (11) Lorelei (11) - Sing Hoagy Carmichael's Greatest Hits(LP, Album) Columbia SXC 6499 UK 1972 Sell This Version
ECM 2112 Tommy McQuater - There's Something In The Air album art The Squadronaires The Squadronaires - There's Something In The Air(LP, Album, Mono) Decca Eclipse ECM 2112 UK 1972 Sell This Version
The Judd Solo Band The Judd Solo Band - Big 'N' Boogie (Album) RCA International UK 1973 Sell This Version
SH 177/8 Tommy McQuater - Presenting Lew Stone 1934-1935 album art Lew Stone Lew Stone - Presenting Lew Stone 1934-1935(2xLP, Comp, RM) World Records (6) SH 177/8 UK 1973 Sell This Version
SH.190, SH 190 Tommy McQuater - The Band That Jack Built (Jack Hylton 1935-1939) album art Jack Hylton Jack Hylton - The Band That Jack Built (Jack Hylton 1935-1939)(LP, Comp, Mono) World Record Club, World Records (6) SH.190, SH 190 UK 1973 Sell This Version
MLPS-606 Tommy McQuater - Let's Dance Again album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Let's Dance Again(LP, Comp) Mega Records (4) MLPS-606 US 1974 Sell This Version