Estil C. Ball

Real Name:
Estil Cortez Ball
Profile:
Born October 1, 1913 in the Grayson County, Virginia, USA and died July 14, 1978 in Grassy Creek, North Carolina (an unincorporated community in the Grassy Creek Township of Ashe County, North Carolina near the border with the state of Virginia). American fingerstyle guitarist, singer, and songwriter from southwestern Virginia. Performed often in a duo with wife Orna Ball; both also performed in a quartet called The Friendly Gospel Singers.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

0026 Estil C. Ball - E.C. Ball With Orna Ball & The Friendly Gospel Singers album art E.C. Ball* With Orna Ball & The Friendly Gospel Singers* E.C. Ball* With Orna Ball & The Friendly Gospel Singers* - E.C. Ball With Orna Ball & The Friendly Gospel Singers (Album) Rounder Records 0026 US 1973 Sell This Version
0072 Estil C. Ball - Fathers Have A Home Sweet Home album art E.C. Ball* And Orna Ball E.C. Ball* And Orna Ball - Fathers Have A Home Sweet Home(LP) Rounder Records 0072 US 1976 Sell This Version
CO-CD-2744 Estil C. Ball - Rural Parlor Guitar album art Estil C. Ball, Earl Blair, Lena Hughes, Lewis Thomasson Estil C. Ball, Earl Blair, Lena Hughes, Lewis Thomasson - Rural Parlor Guitar(CD, Album) County Records CO-CD-2744 US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LC 9 Estil C. Ball, Pearl Jacobs Borusky Estil C. Ball, Pearl Jacobs Borusky - Pretty Polly / The Rich Old Farmer(10") The Library Of Congress LC 9 US 1942 Sell This Version
4507 Estil C. Ball - E.C And Orna Ball album art E.C.* And Orna Ball E.C.* And Orna Ball - E.C And Orna Ball(7") Rounder Records 4507 US 1975 Sell This Version

Compilations

CCCD-0141 Estil C. Ball - Through The Years • 1937-1975 album art E.C. Ball* & Orna* E.C. Ball* & Orna* - Through The Years • 1937-1975(CD, Comp) Copper Creek Records CCCD-0141 US 1997 Sell This Version