Eartha Kitt

Real Name:
Eartha Mae Kitt
Profile:
Born: January 17, 1927 in North (near Columbia), South Carolina, USA, died: December 25, 2008 in Weston, Connecticut, USA.
Eartha Kitt was an actress, singer, and cabaret star whose mother was African American and Cherokee, and whose father was a White-American. Very busy throughout the 1950's and 1960's as a performer, Kitt was also active in social and political movements. She spoke four languages and sang in seven, which she effortlessly demonstrated in many of her cabaret performances. Orson Welles once called her the "most exciting woman in the world". She passed away aged 81 on Christmas day 2008 (colorectal cancer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM 3062 Eartha Kitt - RCA Victor Presents Eartha Kitt album art Eartha Kitt RCA Victor Presents Eartha Kitt (Album, EP) RCA Victor LPM 3062 Canada 1953 Sell This Version
LS 507 Eartha Kitt - Eartha Kitt Sings album art Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt Sings(10", Album) Victor LS 507 Japan 1953 Sell This Version
LPM-3187, LPM 3187 Eartha Kitt - That Bad Eartha album art Eartha Kitt With Henri René And His Orchestra Eartha Kitt With Henri René And His Orchestra - That Bad Eartha (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-3187, LPM 3187 US 1954 Sell This Version
LOC-1017 Eartha Kitt - Mrs. Patterson album art Leonard Sillman Presents Eartha Kitt With Enid Markey Leonard Sillman Presents Eartha Kitt With Enid Markey - Mrs. Patterson (Album, EP) RCA Victor LOC-1017 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
BKL - 23 Eartha Kitt - Down To Eartha album art Eartha Kitt Down To Eartha (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor BKL - 23 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1300 Eartha Kitt - Thursday's Child album art Eartha Kitt With Henri René And His Orchestra Eartha Kitt With Henri René And His Orchestra - Thursday's Child (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1300 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1183, LPM 1183 Eartha Kitt - That Bad Eartha album art Eartha Kitt That Bad Eartha (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-1183, LPM 1183 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
RPL 3032 Eartha Kitt - St Louis Blues album art Eartha Kitt With Shorty Rogers And His Giants Eartha Kitt With Shorty Rogers And His Giants - St Louis Blues (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor RPL 3032 New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
KL 1162 Eartha Kitt - The Fabulous Eartha Kitt album art Eartha Kitt The Fabulous Eartha Kitt (Album) Kapp Records KL 1162 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
KL-1192 Eartha Kitt - Revisited album art Eartha Kitt Revisited (Album) Kapp Records KL-1192 US 1960 Sell This Version
MGM-C-878, MGM-CS-6050 Eartha Kitt - Bad But Beautiful album art Eartha Kitt Bad But Beautiful (Album) MGM Records MGM-C-878, MGM-CS-6050 UK 1962 Sell This Version
CLP 1595 Eartha Kitt - The Romantic Eartha album art Eartha Kitt The Romantic Eartha (Album) His Master's Voice CLP 1595 UK 1962 Sell This Version
MLP 15115 Eartha Kitt - Eartha Kitt At Tivoli album art Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt At Tivoli (Album) Metronome MLP 15115 Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
843726 PY Eartha Kitt - Uncle Tom's Cabin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Juliette Greco* / Eartha Kitt, George Goodman Juliette Greco* / Eartha Kitt, George Goodman - Uncle Tom's Cabin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Philips 843726 PY Spain 1964 Sell This Version
DL 4635 Eartha Kitt - Canta En Castellano album art Eartha Kitt With Gran Orquesta - Director Ramón Márquez Eartha Kitt With Gran Orquesta - Director Ramón Márquez - Canta En Castellano (Album) Decca DL 4635 Venezuela 1965 Sell This Version
33SX 1759 Eartha Kitt - Love For Sale album art Eartha Kitt Love For Sale (Album) Columbia 33SX 1759 UK 1965 Sell This Version
GNPS 2008 Eartha Kitt - In Person At The Plaza album art Eartha Kitt In Person At The Plaza (Album) GNP Crescendo GNPS 2008 US 1965 Sell This Version
TC 1267 Eartha Kitt - Folk Tales Of The Tribes Of Africa album art Eartha Kitt Folk Tales Of The Tribes Of Africa (Album) Caedmon Records TC 1267 US 1968 Sell This Version
TC 1252 Eartha Kitt - Black Pioneers In American History:  19th Century, Volume One album art Eartha Kitt And Moses Gunn Eartha Kitt And Moses Gunn - Black Pioneers In American History: 19th Century, Volume One(LP, Album) Caedmon Records TC 1252 US 1968 Sell This Version
SRLP 105 Eartha Kitt - Sentimental Eartha album art Eartha Kitt Sentimental Eartha (Album) Spark SRLP 105 UK 1970 Sell This Version
131396- 131401 Eartha Kitt - In Concert album art Eartha Kitt, The Nash Ensemble Eartha Kitt, The Nash Ensemble - In Concert(LP, Album) BBC Transcription Services 131396- 131401 UK 1972 Sell This Version
25PP-170 Eartha Kitt - I Love Men album art Eartha Kitt I Love Men (Album) Sunnyview 25PP-170 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
CDP85010 Eartha Kitt - My Way - A Musical Tribute To Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. album art Eartha Kitt and 100-Voice Gospel Choir Eartha Kitt and 100-Voice Gospel Choir - My Way - A Musical Tribute To Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. (Album) Caravan Of Dreams CDP85010 US 1987 Sell This Version
410390 Eartha Kitt - I'm Still Here album art Eartha Kitt I'm Still Here (Album, Comp) Arista 410390 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
basic 50017 Eartha Kitt - The Nearness Of You album art Ronnell Bey, Eartha Kitt & Clark Terry Ronnell Bey, Eartha Kitt & Clark Terry - The Nearness Of You(CD, Album) Basic basic 50017 Germany 1989 Sell This Version