Brent Dowe

Real Name:
Brent Gayford Dowe
Profile:
Founder of The Melodians, born 29th of June 1946, died of a heart attack in Kingston Jan 29th 2006
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TRLS.76 Brent Dowe - Build Me Up album art Brent Dowe Build Me Up (Album) High Note TRLS.76 UK 1974 Sell This Version
J.B 01 Brent Dowe - What Love Can Do album art Brent Dowe What Love Can Do(LP, Album) Jah B Records J.B 01 Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
OVE-0018 Brent Dowe - It Took A Miracle album art Brent Dowe And The Melodians Brent Dowe And The Melodians - It Took A Miracle(CD, Album) Overheat Records OVE-0018 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
UNITYCD0715 Brent Dowe - Bunny Lee Presents The Late Great Brent Dowe From The Melodians album art Brent Dowe Bunny Lee Presents The Late Great Brent Dowe From The Melodians(CD, Album) Jet Star Records, Unity (3) UNITYCD0715 UK 2006 Sell This Version
MJ LP 3 Brent Dowe - Sings Reggae For Lovers album art The Melodians, Brent Dowe The Melodians, Brent Dowe - Sings Reggae For Lovers(LP, Album) Mr. Jordon MJ LP 3 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S 266 Brent Dowe - Down In The Garden album art Brent Dowe & The Melodians, The Gaytones Brent Dowe & The Melodians, The Gaytones - Down In The Garden (Single) Gay Feet, Gay Feet S 266 Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
none Brent Dowe - So Nice / Tennessee Waltz album art Brent Dowe So Nice / Tennessee Waltz(7", Single) SRS Supreme Ruler of Sound none Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
SUM-8525 Brent Dowe - Put Your Hand In The Hand album art Brent Dowe Put Your Hand In The Hand Beverley's Records SUM-8525 UK 1971 Sell This Version
SUM 8521 Brent Dowe - Knock Three Times / This Time I Won't Hurt You album art Brent Dowe / The Gaylads Brent Dowe / The Gaylads - Knock Three Times / This Time I Won't Hurt You (Single) Summit (2) SUM 8521 UK 1971 Sell This Version
none Brent Dowe - Freedom Train album art Brent Dowe Freedom Train (Single) Summit (2) none UK 1971 Sell This Version
S 272 Brent Dowe - Soul Masooka / Reggay Masooka  album art Brent Dowe, The Gaytones Brent Dowe, The Gaytones - Soul Masooka / Reggay Masooka (Single) Gay Feet S 272 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
S 79 / S 80 Brent Dowe - Build Me Up album art Brent Dowe / The Gaytones Brent Dowe / The Gaytones - Build Me Up (Single) High Note S 79 / S 80 Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
S 79, S 80 Brent Dowe - Build Me Up album art Brent Dowe / The Gaytones Brent Dowe / The Gaytones - Build Me Up(7") High Note, High Note S 79, S 80 Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
none Brent Dowe - Love Song album art Brent Dowe Love Song(7") Splash none Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
GD.4061 Brent Dowe - Reggae Makossa album art Brent Dowe Reggae Makossa(7", Single) Green Door GD.4061 UK 1973 Sell This Version
S 87, S 88 Brent Dowe - I'm Gonna Love You / Love Is A Hurting Thing album art Brent Dowe & The Gaytones Brent Dowe & The Gaytones - I'm Gonna Love You / Love Is A Hurting Thing High Note, High Note S 87, S 88 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
SP 93, SP 94 Brent Dowe - The News Is Out album art Brent Dowe & The Gaytones Brent Dowe & The Gaytones - The News Is Out High Note, High Note SP 93, SP 94 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
S 95, S 96 Brent Dowe - Share The Good Times album art Brent Dowe With The Gaytones Brent Dowe With The Gaytones - Share The Good Times High Note, High Note S 95, S 96 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Brent Dowe - A Woman Like You album art Brent Dowe A Woman Like You(7") Romax none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Brent Dowe - Love Each Other album art Brent Dowe Love Each Other(7", M/Print) Techniques none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
S95, S96 Brent Dowe - Making A Way / Two Sides To A Story album art Brent Dowe & Zap Pow Band* Brent Dowe & Zap Pow Band* - Making A Way / Two Sides To A Story(7") High Note, High Note S95, S96 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
HOSS 43 Brent Dowe - Love Is A Hurting Thing / Gladness album art Brent Dowe, The Gaytones Brent Dowe, The Gaytones - Love Is A Hurting Thing / Gladness(7") Horse HOSS 43 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ASP 87 Brent Dowe - Little Blue Bird album art Brent Dowe Little Blue Bird High Note ASP 87 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Brent Dowe - No Sweeter Way album art Brent Dowe No Sweeter Way Torpedo none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
S P 005, S P 006 Brent Dowe - Babylon Policy album art Brent Dowe & Sky Nation Brent Dowe & Sky Nation - Babylon Policy High Note S P 005, S P 006 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version