Monsieur Pointu

Real Name:
Paul Cormier
Profile:
Born May 2, 1922, died June 7th 2006 in Blainville, Québec.
Traditional violin player.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1678855]

Artist

Albums

ABB.7052 Monsieur Pointu - "Monsieur Pointu" (Paul Cormier) album art Monsieur Pointu "Monsieur Pointu" (Paul Cormier)(LP, Album) Able Records ABB.7052 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
ABC-8001 Monsieur Pointu - Dessus Dessous album art Monsieur Pointu Dessus Dessous(LP, Album) Able Records ABC-8001 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
ABC-8002 Monsieur Pointu - Reel De L'oiseau Moqueur album art Monsieur Pointu Reel De L'oiseau Moqueur(LP, Album) Able Records ABC-8002 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Monsieur Pointu - La Danse Des Papillons album art Monsieur Pointu La Danse Des Papillons (Album) Able Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
TO-9218 Monsieur Pointu - S'il Vous Plait... album art Monsieur Pointu S'il Vous Plait...(LP, Album) Totem TO-9218 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
SO-7004 Monsieur Pointu - Monsieur Pointu album art Paul Cormier* Monsieur Pointu(LP, Album) Splash Records (4), Sono Disque SO-7004 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
DG 9209, DG-9209, WRC-4 3286 Monsieur Pointu - S'il Vous Plait... album art Monsieur Pointu S'il Vous Plait...(Cass, Album, Dol) D.G. Rose Inc., Totem, World Records (3) DG 9209, DG-9209, WRC-4 3286 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Monsieur Pointu - Minuit Tapant - La Musique Du Spectacle - Musique Traditionnnelle Du Québec album art Monsieur Pointu Et Les Revenants De Sartigan Monsieur Pointu Et Les Revenants De Sartigan - Minuit Tapant - La Musique Du Spectacle - Musique Traditionnnelle Du Québec (Album) E.D.I. Canada 1998 Sell This Version
CDLCD-1848 Monsieur Pointu & Denis Côté Monsieur Pointu & Denis Côté - Le Folklore Et Ses Legendes(CD, Album) Coeur De Lion CDLCD-1848 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CHT-4001 Monsieur Pointu - Monsieur Pointu album art Monsieur Pointu Monsieur Pointu(LP, Album) Chanterelle CHT-4001 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CDLCD-1870 Monsieur Pointu - Folklore Et Ses Légendes Vol. 2 album art Monsieur Pointu, Denis Côté Monsieur Pointu, Denis Côté - Folklore Et Ses Légendes Vol. 2(CD, Album) Coeur De Lion CDLCD-1870 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V. 45.1784, V. 45-1784 Monsieur Pointu - Les Raquettes album art Monsieur Pointu Les Raquettes(7", Single) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue V. 45.1784, V. 45-1784 France 1970 Sell This Version
V. 45.27007 Monsieur Pointu - L'Un Dans L'Autre On Est Heureux / Viens Dans Le Bois album art Monsieur Pointu L'Un Dans L'Autre On Est Heureux / Viens Dans Le Bois(7", Single) Disques Vogue V. 45.27007 France 1971 Sell This Version
TRI-202 Monsieur Pointu - Dis-Moi Donc Comme T'as Un Beau Casque album art Robert Demontigny & Jimmy Bond (3) & M. Pointu* Robert Demontigny & Jimmy Bond (3) & M. Pointu* - Dis-Moi Donc Comme T'as Un Beau Casque(7", Single) Triangle (14) TRI-202 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Monsieur Pointu - Les Grands Violoneux  album art Ti-Blanc Richard, Monsieur Pointu, Ti-Jean Carignan* Ti-Blanc Richard, Monsieur Pointu, Ti-Jean Carignan* - Les Grands Violoneux (Album, Comp) Totem Canada 1978 Sell This Version
227706 Monsieur Pointu - En Rappel album art Monsieur Pointu En Rappel(CD, Comp) Disques Mérite 227706 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
XXI-CD 2 1496 Monsieur Pointu - Le Violon Qui Chante - Anthologie album art Monsieur Pointu Le Violon Qui Chante - Anthologie(3xCD, Comp) Disques XXI 21 Records XXI-CD 2 1496 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
44-15521 Monsieur Pointu - Les Grands Violoneux album art Monsieur Pointu Les Grands Violoneux(Cass, Comp, Dol) Disques Mérite 44-15521 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit