Sylvester

Sylvester

Real Name:
Sylvester James, Jr.
Profile:
American disco and soul vocalist, musician, bandleader, songwriter, and producer.

Born: 6 September 1947 in Watts, Los Angeles, California, USA.
Died: 16 December 1988 in San Francisco, California, USA.

Performing under his first name only, he is considered one of the first Hi-NRG artists and the first “male diva” of disco. He died in 1988 from complications due to AIDS.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sylvester Discography

Albums

Sylvester Sylvester (Album) Fantasy Greece 1977 Sell This Version
Sylvester Step II (Album) Fantasy Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Sylvester Living Proof (Album) Fantasy US 1979 Sell This Version
Sylvester Stars (Album) Fantasy US 1979 Sell This Version
Sylvester Sell My Soul (Album) Fantasy Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Sylvester Too Hot To Sleep (Album) Fantasy Honey Records Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Sylvester All I Need (Album) Megatone Records Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Sylvester Call Me (Album) Megatone Records France 1983 Sell This Version
Sylvester M-1015 (Album) Megatone Records New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
MEG 2006 Sylvester Golden Mix(LP, Album) Megatone Records MEG 2006 Portugal 1984 Sell This Version
Sylvester Mutual Attraction (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Megatone Records Spain 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sylvester Down, Down, Down / Over And Over (Single) Fantasy, Fantasy, Fantasy UK 1977 Sell This Version
Sylvester Over And Over / Down, Down, Down (Single) Fantasy US 1977 Sell This Version
Sylvester You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real) (Single, Maxi) Fantasy, Fantasy Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Sylvester Dance (Disco Heat) (Single) Fantasy US 1978 Sell This Version
FTC 163 Sylvester Dance (Disco Heat)(7") Fantasy FTC 163 Ireland 1978 Sell This Version
JB 711 Sylvester / Renato Pareti Sylvester / Renato Pareti - You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real) / Jenny(7", Jukebox) Fantasy, Cetra JB 711 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
JB 712 Sylvester / Sonny Rollins Sylvester / Sonny Rollins - Dance (Disco Heat) / Isn't She Lovely(7", Jukebox) Fantasy, Milestone Records JB 712 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Sylvester You Are My Friend (Single) Fantasy US 1979 Sell This Version
Sylvester / Roberto Soffici Sylvester / Roberto Soffici - I Who Have Nothing / Dimenticare Fantasy, Cetra Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Sylvester Stars / Body Strong (Single, Maxi) Fantasy Peru 1979 Sell This Version
Sylvester I (Who Have Nothing) (Single, Maxi) Fantasy Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
Sylvester Can't Stop Dancing (Single, Maxi) Fantasy US 1979 Sell This Version
Sylvester Living Proof (EP) Fantasy US 1979 Sell This Version
Sylvester I Need You (Single) Fantasy Peru 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

iljin1

iljin1

May 25, 2013
edited over 3 years ago
This man deserves so much respect.. as a fighter for gay rights, violated mostly by religious indoctrination, he made some great records. This world is a bit darker without colorfull people like Sylvester.
jimthing

jimthing

March 8, 2007
edited over 9 years ago
Just hearing the name "Sylvester" always brings to mind the music of the flamboyant disco-boogie-funk-meister, Sylvester James.

As I sit here watching a light-hearted TV disco-mentary on BBC Four, "Queens Of Disco", narrated by the ever present yet certainly appropriate comedian Graham Norton, I think a word or two of praise is due.

Having a falsetto voice that even female band members of various outfits, including Martha Wash & Izora Armstead --the two future members of Two Tons Of Fun-- were always singing below, Sylvester really had an extremely powerful sound very few others have come close to; and certainly no contemporary male singers!

Starting out in the San Francisco alternative experimental group of queer theatrical artists, The Cockettes, his talents soon found favour above and beyond that of a simple muck-around drag-act becoming much more acknowledged as a serious artist with a serious talent to go along with it. Or at least as serious as his colourful character could be expected.

Soon signing to Fantasy records, the rest really is music history, as the various hits and flops ensued throughout his career.

At the end finding himself on the Warner Bros label for his "Mutual Attraction" album, and even with the Levan-mixed single "Someone Like You", couldn't capitalise on it due to being diagnosed with AIDS. This changed his focus onto raising awareness about and fighting prejudice against people with the disease, until his death in 1988.

All through this time Sylvester always fought against and rose above the prejudices often attempted to be forced upon him as a gay man in an industry where conformity tried to stifle creativity and individuality.

RIP Sylvester, long-live Sylvester!

Videos (121) Edit