Irini

Real Name:
Irini Toufexis
Profile:
Irini Toufexis was born in Cyprus in 1971 but emigrated with her family to live in London aged 3 years old, at the age of 15 she received a scholarship to study music at the Pimlico Institute, during the same year Irini met Everton McCalla (‘Light Of The World’s drummer and songwriter). The following year Irini was also discovered as a model, during one of her modelling sessions she was spotted by music manager Martin Levitt who's company offered Irini a recording contract, but despite these early breaks Irini found her artistic freedom restricted by her management deal, so to escape from this process Irini started to develop more as a singer/songwriter with her first hit single ‘24/7 Love’ that came about through a collaboration with her sister Marina & along with her follow up single 'Love On My Mind' that both featured production from Eric Pascal (of New Shoes and Socks). A short time after in 1996 she was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis before moving back to Cyprus to rest & be close to her family, over the last few years Irini has returned to writing songs.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Irini

Irini Discography Tracks

Albums

Irini - Don't Make Me Wish album art Irini Don't Make Me Wish (Album) Here It Is Records UK 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Irini - 24/7 Love album art Irini 24/7 Love (Single) SCG (Stone Cold Gentleman) Records, JE Music UK 1993 Sell This Version
Irini - Don't Let Them Know album art Irini Don't Let Them Know SCG (Stone Cold Gentleman) Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
HIIT-21 Irini - Love On My Mind album art Irini Love On My Mind(12") Here It Is Records HIIT-21 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Irini - Something Special album art Irini Something Special (Single) Here It Is Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
HIIP-024 Irini - Wham Bam Jiggy Jam album art Irini Wham Bam Jiggy Jam(12", Promo) Here It Is Records HIIP-024 UK 1995 Sell This Version
12 ML 1001 Irini This Is Freestyle(12") Not On Label 12 ML 1001 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit