Rick Derringer

Real Name:
Richard Zehringer
Profile:
American rocker Rick Derringer was born on August 5, 1947 in Fort Recovery, Ohio. In 1965, his band The McCoys had the number one single in the US with "Hang On Sloopy." Derringer later played and recorded with Johnny and Edgar Winter's bands and Steely Dan, though he is probably best known for his 1974 solo hit "Rock 'N Roll Hoochie Koo."

In the 1980s and early 90s, Derringer worked with numerous artists, particularly "Weird Al" Yankovic and Cyndi Lauper, both as a musician and producer. Today, he continues to perform and record with a variety of artists in many genres.

Brother to Randy Zehringer, aka Randy Z.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Rick Derringer Discography Tracks

Albums

Rick Derringer - All American Boy album art Rick Derringer All American Boy (Album) Blue Sky Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Roadwork album art Edgar Winter's White Trash Featuring Jerry LaCroix, Rick Derringer With Special Appearance By Johnny Winter Edgar Winter's White Trash Featuring Jerry LaCroix, Rick Derringer With Special Appearance By Johnny Winter - Roadwork (Album) Epic Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Spring Fever album art Rick Derringer Spring Fever (Album) Columbia, Blue Sky US 1975 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - The Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer album art The Edgar Winter Group / Rick Derringer The Edgar Winter Group / Rick Derringer - The Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer (Album) Columbia, Blue Sky US 1975 Sell This Version
GG 58005 Rick Derringer - The Glass Derringer album art Dick Glass Featuring Rick Derringer And The McCoys Dick Glass Featuring Rick Derringer And The McCoys - The Glass Derringer(LP, Album) L.A. International Records GG 58005 US 1976 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Guitars And Women album art Rick Derringer Guitars And Women (Album) Blue Sky US 1979 Sell This Version
25AP 1714 Rick Derringer - Guitars And Women album art Rick Derringer Guitars And Women(LP, Album, Promo) Blue Sky 25AP 1714 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Face To Face album art Rick Derringer Face To Face (Album) Blue Sky Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - I Play Guitar album art Rick Derringer I Play Guitar (MiniAlbum) Passport Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Good Dirty Fun album art Rick Derringer Good Dirty Fun (Album) Passport Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Live In Japan album art Edgar Winter And Rick Derringer Edgar Winter And Rick Derringer - Live In Japan (Album) Cypress Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Back To The Blues album art Rick Derringer Back To The Blues (Album) Roadrunner Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Electra Blues album art Rick Derringer Electra Blues (Album) Roadrunner Records, Blues Bureau International, Roadrunner Records US 1994 Sell This Version
0630-15341-2 Rick Derringer - Tend The Fire album art Rick Derringer Tend The Fire(CD, Album) Code Blue (2), Warner Music UK Ltd. 0630-15341-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
BB20392 Rick Derringer - Blues Deluxe album art Rick Derringer Blues Deluxe(CD) Blues Bureau International BB20392 US 1998 Sell This Version
BB-20432 Rick Derringer - Jackhammer Blues album art Rick Derringer Jackhammer Blues(CD, Album) Blues Bureau International BB-20432 2000 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Live At Cheney Hall album art Rick Derringer Live At Cheney Hall (Album) Fieldstone Entertaniment US 2002 Sell This Version
578284 Rick Derringer - Free Ride album art Rick Derringer Free Ride(CD) Big 3 578284 US 2002 Sell This Version
250092 Rick Derringer - Hoochie Koo Once More album art Rick Derringer Hoochie Koo Once More(CD, Album) Music Avenue 250092 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
CLP 1305-2 Rick Derringer - Greatest & Latest album art Rick Derringer Greatest & Latest(CD, Album) Purple Pyramid CLP 1305-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
RK 68752 Rick Derringer - Rick Derringer album art Rick Derringer Rick Derringer(CD, Album) Direct Source Special Products Inc. RK 68752 US 2006 Sell This Version
2811 Rick Derringer - Rockin' American album art Rick Derringer Rockin' American(CD, Album) Sound Ground Records 2811 US 2007 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Live At The Ritz, NY album art Rick Derringer Feat. Ted Nugent Rick Derringer Feat. Ted Nugent - Live At The Ritz, NY (Album) Angel Air Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
Rick Derringer - Knighted By The Blues album art Rick Derringer Knighted By The Blues (Album) Provogue US 2009 Sell This Version
none Rick Derringer - Rock Spectacular album art Rick Derringer Rock Spectacular(DVD-A) The Store For Music Ltd. none Germany 2010 Sell This Version