Rick Derringer

Real Name:
Richard Zehringer
Profile:
American rocker Rick Derringer was born on August 5, 1947 in Fort Recovery, Ohio. In 1965, his band The McCoys had the number one single in the US with "Hang On Sloopy." Derringer later played and recorded with Johnny and Edgar Winter's bands and Steely Dan, though he is probably best known for his 1974 solo hit "Rock 'N Roll Hoochie Koo."

In the 1980s and early 90s, Derringer worked with numerous artists, particularly "Weird Al" Yankovic and Cyndi Lauper, both as a musician and producer. Today, he continues to perform and record with a variety of artists in many genres.

Brother to Randy Zehringer, aka Randy Z.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

KEG 31249 Rick Derringer - Roadwork album art Edgar Winter's White Trash Featuring Jerry LaCroix, Rick Derringer With Special Appearance By Johnny Winter Edgar Winter's White Trash Featuring Jerry LaCroix, Rick Derringer With Special Appearance By Johnny Winter - Roadwork (Album) Epic KEG 31249 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
KZ 32481 Rick Derringer - All American Boy album art Rick Derringer All American Boy (Album) Blue Sky KZ 32481 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
PZA 33423 Rick Derringer - Spring Fever album art Rick Derringer Spring Fever (Album) Columbia, Blue Sky PZA 33423 US 1975 Sell This Version
ZAQ 33798 Rick Derringer - The Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer album art The Edgar Winter Group / Rick Derringer The Edgar Winter Group / Rick Derringer - The Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer (Album) Columbia, Blue Sky ZAQ 33798 US 1975 Sell This Version
AW-1027 Rick Derringer - The Glass Derringer album art Dick Glass Featuring Rick Derringer And The McCoys Dick Glass Featuring Rick Derringer And The McCoys - The Glass Derringer (Album) LAX Records AW-1027 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
JZ 36092, 36092 Rick Derringer - Guitars And Women album art Rick Derringer Guitars And Women (Album) Blue Sky JZ 36092, 36092 US 1979 Sell This Version
JZ 36551 Rick Derringer - Face To Face album art Rick Derringer Face To Face (Album) Blue Sky JZ 36551 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
RKS4 Rick Derringer - The Robert Klein Radio Show (Week Of November 16, 1980) album art Robert Klein Featuring Al Stewart, Rick Derringer, Iron City Houserockers Robert Klein Featuring Al Stewart, Rick Derringer, Iron City Houserockers - The Robert Klein Radio Show (Week Of November 16, 1980)(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) Froben Production RKS4 US 1980 Sell This Version
PB 4007 Rick Derringer - I Play Guitar album art Rick Derringer I Play Guitar (MiniAlbum) Passport Records PB 4007 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
PCB 6025 Rick Derringer - Good Dirty Fun album art Rick Derringer Good Dirty Fun (Album) Passport Records PCB 6025 US 1983 Sell This Version
RSG 83-65 / 66 Rick Derringer - Guest D.J.  album art Graham Nash And Tony Hicks (2) / Rick Derringer And Carmine Appice Graham Nash And Tony Hicks (2) / Rick Derringer And Carmine Appice - Guest D.J. (3xLP, Transcription) Rolling Stone Magazine Productions RSG 83-65 / 66 US 1983 Sell This Version
cd 884 426-906 Rick Derringer - Live In Japan album art Edgar Winter And Rick Derringer Edgar Winter And Rick Derringer - Live In Japan (Album) Cypress Records cd 884 426-906 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
BB-2008-2 Rick Derringer - Back To The Blues album art Rick Derringer Back To The Blues (Album) Roadrunner Records, Roadrunner Records BB-2008-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
APCY-8207 Rick Derringer - Electra Blues album art Rick Derringer Electra Blues (Album) Roadrunner Records, Roadrunner Records, Blues Bureau International, Roadrunner Records APCY-8207 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
0630-15341-2 Rick Derringer - Tend The Fire album art Rick Derringer Tend The Fire(CD, Album) Code Blue (2), Warner Music UK Ltd. 0630-15341-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
KBD 88036 Rick Derringer - Rick Derringer & Friends album art Rick Derringer Rick Derringer & Friends(CD) King Biscuit Flower Hour Records KBD 88036 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
BB20392 Rick Derringer - Blues Deluxe album art Rick Derringer Blues Deluxe(CD) Blues Bureau International BB20392 US 1998 Sell This Version
BB-20432 Rick Derringer - Jackhammer Blues album art Rick Derringer Jackhammer Blues(CD, Album) Blues Bureau International BB-20432 2000 Sell This Version
PRD 7195 2 Rick Derringer - Live At Cheney Hall album art Rick Derringer Live At Cheney Hall (Album) Fieldstone Entertaniment PRD 7195 2 US 2002 Sell This Version
250092 Rick Derringer - Hoochie Koo Once More album art Rick Derringer Hoochie Koo Once More(CD, Album) Music Avenue 250092 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
CLP 1305-2 Rick Derringer - Greatest & Latest album art Rick Derringer Greatest & Latest(CD, Album) Purple Pyramid CLP 1305-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
36798-2 Rick Derringer - Free Ride album art Rick Derringer Free Ride (Album) Big 3 Records 36798-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
RK 68752 Rick Derringer - Rick Derringer album art Rick Derringer Rick Derringer(CD, Album) Direct Source Special Products Inc. RK 68752 US 2006 Sell This Version
2811 Rick Derringer - Rockin' American album art Rick Derringer Rockin' American(CD, Album) Sound Ground Records 2811 US 2007 Sell This Version
SJPCD292 Rick Derringer - Live At The Ritz, NY album art Rick Derringer Feat. Ted Nugent Rick Derringer Feat. Ted Nugent - Live At The Ritz, NY (Album) Angel Air Records SJPCD292 UK 2009 Sell This Version