John E. Sutherland

John E. Sutherland

Real Name:
John Sutherland (Distorted Science)
Profile:
Born 1983, messed around with production since '92, first collaborative track in '95, first solo track in '96, DJ'ing since '97. Studied at The Academy Of Contemporary Music in 2002.

2009 onwards, I started mastering for various independant record labels and now have a client base including: UKDNB, Blue Cheese Records, Rotten Cheese Records, Alpha9 Records, Fwonk, Kilo-Tango and Bubblectro Records, as well as various solo artists, suck as: Dokki Dokki, Eazy, NovaKane, Dreamz, Aural Lab and I Have A Box, to name a few...

Sadly, I'm seldom credited for my involvements, but please feel free to ask artists/labels directly if in doubt, or alternatively click on some of the links below.
Sites:

John E. Sutherland Discography

Technical

none Sickmoth Sickmoth - Lumine EP(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Alpha9 Records none UK 2009
FW018 Sickmoth Sickmoth - Accimentalism(4xFile, MP3, 320) Fwonk Records FW018 UK 2009
DS013 Sinister Source Sinister Source - Sinister Haunting Remix Wars EP(12xFile, MP3, 320) darkstep.org DS013 US 2009
091 Dysphere Dysphere - Black Rainbows (Volume 1)(4xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label 091 Virgin Islands 2010
BUB010 Aural Lab Aural Lab - The Sequence EP(4xFile, MP3, 320) Bubblectro Records BUB010 UK 2010
FW054 I Have A Box I Have A Box - Bunnies(6xFile, MP3, 320) Fwonk Records FW054 UK 2010
BUB001 I Have A Box I Have A Box - Raggles(4xFile, MP3, 320) Bubblectro Records BUB001 UK 2010
KOR004 Jay Devize Jay Devize - Makes Me Wonder(2xFile, MP3, WAV) Knock Out Recordings KOR004 UK 2010
UKDNB008 SoveX SoveX - Beliefs / Detect(2xFile, MP3, WAV) UKDNB UKDNB008 UK 2011
A9RDL66 Shakey Jake (2) Shakey Jake (2) - Drugs Are Mugs / Lucky(2xFile, MP3, WAV) Alpha9 Records A9RDL66 UK 2011
A9RDL72 RSK, Nyloc RSK, Nyloc - The Deathbringer EP(3xFile, MP3, WAV) Alpha9 Records A9RDL72 UK 2011
A9RDL71 Mr Alf-E Mr Alf-E - The Black Scorpion / The Ugly(2xFile, MP3, WAV) Alpha9 Records A9RDL71 UK 2011
UKDNB006 DJ Heitor DJ Heitor - Master Blaster / Rock With Us(2xFile, MP3, WAV) UKDNB UKDNB006 UK 2011
UKDNB009 Dark Entity* Dark Entity* - Straight From Bolivia / 100 Shades Of Black(2xFile, MP3, WAV) UKDNB UKDNB009 UK 2011
none ElectroCelt ElectroCelt - Ocean Reef(3xFile, MP3, 320) ECCD none Australia 2011
A9RDL67 Monotype Monotype - In My Forest / Growin Grainy(2xFile, MP3, WAV) Alpha9 Records A9RDL67 UK 2011
KOR017 Unleashed (3) feat. Hyperforce Can't Go On (Daniel Seven Remix) Unleashed (3) feat. Hyperforce - Can't Go On(4xFile, MP3, 320) Knock Out Recordings KOR017 UK 2011
Free Release Dreamz, Laura Turner Dreamz, Laura Turner - Fantasy / Make Believe(2xFile, MP3, WAV) Not On Label Free Release UK 2012
none NovaKane* NovaKane* - Fliptrix Remixes EP(2xFile, MP3) Not On Label none UK 2012
BUB005 No BPM* No BPM* - Love Another Day(File, MP3, 320) Bubblectro Records BUB005 UK 2012
BUB002 cerBIc cerBIc - NoMeanYes(2xFile, MP3, 320) Bubblectro Records BUB002 UK 2012
RCR002 Freek* / Richie Stix / Agro (9) Freek* / Richie Stix / Agro (9) - The Intervention (Rotton Edition)(4xFile, WAV) Rotton Cheese Records RCR002 UK 2012
ECCD2 ElectroCelt ElectroCelt - Strange Elements(10xFile, AAC, Album, 128) ECCD ECCD2 Australia 2012
DS2B Natural Error Natural Error - Be One Of Us / Dubplate(2xFile, MP3, WAV) DS2B DS2B UK 2012
A9RDL91 Eazy Eazy - Quick Enough / Virus(2xFile, MP3, WAV) Alpha9 Records A9RDL91 UK 2012