Mark Rae

Real Name:
Mark Thomas Rae
Profile:
British DJ, turntablist, producer, and label owner, based in Manchester, UK.

Born: July 1968 in Ashington, Northumerland, England, UK.

Owner of infamous record shop "Fat City" in Manchester, UK. Before largely working as a solo artist, Rae worked extensively with Steve Christian, as the partnership Rae & Christian, releasing several albums and compilations together, mostly in the late 1990s into early 2000s. Rae (with Christian) went on to be a founder of label Grand Central Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mark Rae

Mark Rae Discography Tracks

Albums

Mark Rae - Rae Road album art Mark Rae Rae Road (Album) Grand Central Records, Grand Central Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
Mark Rae - Into The Depths album art Mark Rae Into The Depths (Album) Grand Central Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
Mark Rae - Northern Sulphuric Soulboy album art Mark Rae Northern Sulphuric Soulboy (MiniAlbum, Album) Not On Label (Mark Rae Self-released) UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Mark Rae - Northern Sulphuric Soulboy - The Remixes album art Mark Rae Northern Sulphuric Soulboy - The Remixes(11xFile, MP3, Album) Not On Label (Mark Rae Self-released) none UK 2016

Singles & EPs

Mark Rae - Free Rolling album art Rae* Free Rolling Grand Central Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Mark Rae - Lavish album art Mark Rae Lavish (Maxi, Single) Grand Central Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
GC156 Mark Rae - Lobster album art Mark Rae Lobster(12") Grand Central Records GC156 UK 2002 Sell This Version
GC162 Mark Rae - Candystripe album art Mark Rae Candystripe(12") Grand Central Records GC162 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Rae - Reach Out To Me album art Mark Rae Reach Out To Me (Single) Grand Central Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
Mark Rae - Medicine album art Mark Rae Medicine Grand Central Records 2004 Sell This Version
GC 007 P Mark Rae - Into The Depths - Album Sampler album art Mark Rae Into The Depths - Album Sampler(12") Grand Central Records GC 007 P UK 2004 Sell This Version
GC 179 Mark Rae - Depth Charge album art Mark Rae Depth Charge(12") Grand Central Records GC 179 UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Mark Rae - Clip My Wings (Max Sedgley Remix) album art Mark Rae Clip My Wings (Max Sedgley Remix)(CDr, Single, Promo) Grand Central Records none UK Unknown Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Mark Rae - Ordered From The Catalogue album art Mark Rae Ordered From The Catalogue (Comp) Grand Central Records, Grand Central Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Mark Rae - Ode To A Dying DJ album art Mark Rae Ode To A Dying DJ (Comp) Trust The DJ UK 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit