Real Name:
Mitar Subotic
Suba a.k.a Rex Illusivi (June 23, 1961 in Novi Sad, Serbia, FPR Yugoslavia – November 2, 1999 in São Paulo, Brasil) was a Serbian-born musician and composer who was set to become one of Brazil's most prominent producers when he died in November 1999.

Suba Discography


Suba São Paulo Confessions (Album) Ziriguiboom Belgium 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SSR 219 Suba Você Gosta(12") SSR Records SSR 219 Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
Suba Felicidade Ziriguiboom Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
Suba Samba Do Gringo Paulista (Single) Ziriguiboom Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
none Frisco Kid / Suba Frisco Kid / Suba - Why Dem Keep Doing It ? / Time Fi Mek It(7") In Time Music none Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
Suba Tantos Desejos (Single) Ziriguiboom Belgium 2003 Sell This Version


Suba Tributo (Comp) Ziriguiboom US 2002 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review



October 12, 2014
For my own opinion, his best otherworldly masterpieces written as Rex Illusivi: timeless alien-satiesque soundtracks for our inner space divings...


July 12, 2003
Very true. Suba was a tremendous DJ and producer, hailing from I believe Yugoslavia, but resided and was a real Paulista. He had a knack of including some distinct and unique, sultry and smooth voices in his cuts, whether it be Cibelle, or his friends Katia B, Taciana and Bebel Gilberto. His sound tended to be on the darker side and had a great relationship with Joao Parahyba and Hermeto Pascoal.

Tremendously missed, Suba passed away in a house fire in his apartment in Sao Paulo. Rumor has it that he escaped the fire, but went back inside to obtain his work and passed away then.


September 2, 2002
Heard very sad news about SUBA............São Paulo-based Suba had in a very short time become one of Brazil's leading producers. His intimacy with machines & programming and his feel for live beats and vocals had made him a powerful player on the new Brazilian scene, producing records for the likes of Marina Lima, Arnaldo Antunes, Mestre Ambrosio, as well as Bebel Gilberto's best-selling album "Tanto Tempo".

A sad footnote: Suba died in a home studio fire in Sao Paulo . Let`s keep his music alive

Videos (22) Edit