Sister Bliss

Real Name:
Ayalah Deborah Bentovim
Profile:
As one of the founding members of Faithless, Sister Bliss (born 30 December 1970 in London, England, UK) AKA Ayalah Bentovim became one of Britain's most popular figures in the electronica scene. She is a DJ, composer, and also founder of the label Junk Dog Records. Following the end of Faithless, she and Maxi Jazz have continued to perform live as Faithless Sound System.

Sister Bliss started learning the piano at the age of five, eventually moving on to violin, saxophone, and the bass. She started DJing in 1987 - one of the few female house DJs in Britain at the time. She appeared at many popular clubs in the country, including Cream, the Gallery, and the Ministry of Sound, and began to play internationally as well. She began to make her own demos, and by the time she had met fellow DJ Rollo, she was already quite the featured attraction in the techno scene. The two began to write and record together while she continued her solo career. The singles "Life's A Bitch" and "Badman" were both huge club hits, and her collaborations with Rollo eventually came out under the Faithless name.
After touring behind the first album "Reverence", Sister Bliss released the popular "Sister Sister" single and began work on her first solo album. Faithless also recorded again, releasing the "Back to Mine" mix at the start of 2001 and the original album "Outrospective" in the summer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

DFC 151 Sister Bliss - The Future Is Now album art Sister Bliss The Future Is Now Dollars 'n Fun DFC 151 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
8578632 Sister Bliss - Can't Get A Man, Can't Get A Job (Life's A Bitch) album art Sister Bliss Can't Get A Man, Can't Get A Job (Life's A Bitch) (Single, Maxi) Hooj Choons 8578632 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
857 933-2 Sister Bliss - Oh! What A World album art Sister Bliss Oh! What A World (Maxi, Single) Jive 857 933-2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
INT 193.189 Sister Bliss - Bad Man album art Sister Bliss Bad Man (Single, Maxi) Junk Dog Records INT 193.189 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
none Sister Bliss - Sister Sister album art Sister Bliss Sister Sister (Single, Maxi) Multiply Records, Addiction Records, Velocity none UK 2000 Sell This Version
12SAMPLE09P Sister Bliss - Summer Sampler 2 album art Sister Bliss / Mike Koglin Sister Bliss / Mike Koglin - Summer Sampler 2(12", Promo, Smplr, 2) Multiply Records 12SAMPLE09P UK 2000 Sell This Version
12MULTY 72PY Sister Bliss - Deliver Me album art Sister Bliss Deliver Me (Single, Maxi) Multiply Records 12MULTY 72PY UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Sister Bliss - Deliver Me / Free At Last album art Sister Bliss / Simon Sister Bliss / Simon - Deliver Me / Free At Last(Acetate, 12") masterpiece none UK 2001 Sell This Version
426006 6221801 Sister Bliss - Supersonic album art Tomcraft Featuring Sister Bliss Tomcraft Featuring Sister Bliss - Supersonic (Single) Kosmo Records 426006 6221801 Germany 2012
JNKDG01 Sister Bliss - Ain't There album art Sister Bliss Ain't There(3xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Junk Dog Records JNKDG01 UK 2013
JNKDG11 Sister Bliss - Dancing Home album art Bliss* Featuring Janne Schra Bliss* Featuring Janne Schra - Dancing Home (Single) Junk Dog Records JNKDG11 UK 2014 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

REACT MC 67 Sister Bliss - Poptartz album art Mark Moore, Al Mackenzie, Boy George, Sister Bliss Mark Moore, Al Mackenzie, Boy George, Sister Bliss - Poptartz (Comp) React REACT MC 67 UK 1995 Sell This Version
POWMC 3 Sister Bliss - DJ Power Vol: 3 album art Sister Bliss DJ Power Vol: 3 (Comp) Escapade POWMC 3 UK 1994 Sell This Version
sdimmc6 Sister Bliss - A Retrospective Of House '91 - '96 Volume 4 album art Tony de Vit*, Graham Gold, Sister Bliss Tony de Vit*, Graham Gold, Sister Bliss - A Retrospective Of House '91 - '96 Volume 4 (Comp) Sound Dimension Recordings sdimmc6 UK 1996 Sell This Version
MINCD12 Sister Bliss - Headliners: 02 album art Sister Bliss Headliners: 02 (Comp) Ministry Of Sound MINCD12 UK 2001 Sell This Version
02.03 Sister Bliss - Sister Bliss album art Sister Bliss Sister Bliss(CD, Mixed) Ministry Magazine Australia 02.03 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
GAENM01 Sister Bliss - Nightmoves album art Sister Bliss Nightmoves (Comp) Godlike & Electric GAENM01 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

LPCD1 Sister Bliss - Oh! What A World / Young Hearts album art Sister Bliss / Gloworm Sister Bliss / Gloworm - Oh! What A World / Young Hearts(CD, Promo) Go! Beat LPCD1 UK 1995 Sell This Version
JNKDG05 Sister Bliss - Dalt Vila album art Wally Lopez & Sister Bliss Ft. Laura White Wally Lopez & Sister Bliss Ft. Laura White - Dalt Vila (Single) Junk Dog Records JNKDG05 UK 2013