Annie Hawkins

Real Name:
Allison Anne Geddes Hawkins
Profile:
Australian double bass player, born 1 September 1942 in Melbourne, Australia.
Her father was a multi-Instrumentalist. She played tea-chest bass while being student at Melbourne University. Moved in 1962 to Britain to join up with Max Collie and became part of the original Max Collie Rhythm Aces in 1966. Worked occasionally with Ken Collier and from 1978 to 1980 with Sammy Rimington.
Toured during the 80s with Malcolm Murphy, worked with Allan Bradley, Joe Coffrey and Les Moore. Worked from 1992 with the French Quarter Band and guested through the 90s with Dennis Armstrong's Spartan Jazzband. During the early 2000s leader of New Orleans Legacy.
In Groups:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CD 2066-2 Swingin' Copenhagen '98 Opening Concert — Annie Hawkins New Orleans Delight Featuring Ken Pye & Annie Hawkins New Orleans Delight Featuring Ken Pye & Annie Hawkins - Swingin' Copenhagen '98 Opening Concert(CD, Album) Music Mecca CD 2066-2 Denmark 1998 Sell This Version