Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones

Real Name:
Ivan Joseph Jones
Profile:
American soul-jazz guitarist.
Born November 1, 1940 in West Virginia, USA.
Group leader and session guitarist at Prestige 1966–1978.
Sites:
Variations:

Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones Discography Tracks

Albums

Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - My Fire! More Of The Psychedelic Soul Jazz Guitar Of Joe Jones album art Joe Jones* My Fire! More Of The Psychedelic Soul Jazz Guitar Of Joe Jones (Album) Prestige US 1968 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Introducing The Psychedelic Soul Jazz Guitar Of Joe Jones album art Joe Jones* Introducing The Psychedelic Soul Jazz Guitar Of Joe Jones (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1968 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Boogaloo Joe album art Joe Jones* Boogaloo Joe (Album) Prestige US 1969 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Right On Brother album art Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones Right On Brother (Album) Prestige US 1970 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - What It Is album art Boogaloo Joe Jones* What It Is (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1971 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - No Way! album art Boogaloo Joe Jones* No Way! (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1971 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Snake Rhythm Rock album art Ivan "Boogaloo Joe" Jones* Snake Rhythm Rock (Album) Prestige US 1973 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Black Whip album art Ivan "Boogaloo Joe" Jones* Black Whip (Album) Prestige France 1973 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Sweetback album art Ivan Boogaloo Joe Jones* Sweetback (Album) Joka Records (2) US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Right On / Someday We'll Be Together album art Boogaloo Joe Jones* Right On / Someday We'll Be Together Prestige US 1970 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - I Feel The Earth Move album art Boogaloo Joe Jones* I Feel The Earth Move Prestige US 1971 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Sweetback / Confusion album art Ivan "Boogaloo Joe" Jones* Sweetback / Confusion Luv N' Haight US 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Snake Rhythm Rock/Black Whip album art Ivan "Boogaloo Joe" Jones* Snake Rhythm Rock/Black Whip (Comp) Fantasy UK 1992 Sell This Version
CDBGPD 067 Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - The Mindbender • My Fire album art Boogaloo Joe Jones* The Mindbender • My Fire(CD, Comp) BGP Records CDBGPD 067 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Legends Of Acid Jazz Boogaloo Joe Jones album art Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones Legends Of Acid Jazz Boogaloo Joe Jones (Comp) Prestige Europe 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 24209-2 Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones - Legends Of Acid Jazz, Vol. 2 album art Ivan 'Boogaloo' Joe Jones Legends Of Acid Jazz, Vol. 2(CD, Comp, RM) Prestige PRCD 24209-2 US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

raider_records

raider_records

May 18, 2018
Underappreciated master of the jazz guitar...one of my favs !

Videos (29) Edit