Ad

Adolph Hofner

Adolph Hofner

Profile:

Western swing guitarist and band leader.Adolph Hofner was born in Moulton, Texas, on June 8, 1916 and raised on a farm in Lavaca County, TX.
He claimed to have been the first to record the classic “Cotton Eyed Joe” (1941), which has since become a standard.
Hofner died of lung cancer in San Antonio on June 2, 2000.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
Aliases:James Clark (18)
In Groups:Adolph Hofner & His Pearl Wranglers, Adolph Hofner & The Hofner Trio, Adolph Hofner And His Orchestra, Adolph Hofner And His San Antonians, Adolph Hofner And His Texans, Bash Hofner And The Pearl Wranglers, Hoffner Brothers, Jimmie Revard & His Oklahoma Playboys, Tom Dickey Show Boys
Variations:
Viewing All | Adolph Hofner

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0