Trece

Trece

Real Name:
Carlos Julio Molina Pantin
Profile:
Venezuelan artist, singer, song writer and actor a.k.a. 'Trece, DJ Trece, 13, 13 Tony Armas' . Born in New York, USA on June 15, 1972. He holds a Bachelor of Arts (BA) from the San Francisco Art Institute. One of the most recognized young artists in Venezuela, he began as a DJ and producer using '13' as a nickname and Hip-Hop as his focus. From his early years he received strong musical influences from Salsa and other Latin American musical styles in addition to those absorbed during his journeys. From these influences he created a unique musical style called Salso Hip-Hop, of which 'La Corte' is the principal exponent in Venezuela.
He's also been working together with Pedro Perez a.k.a. BUDU and Carlos Madera a.k.a. NIGGA from Hip-Hop band 'Vagos Y Maleantes' with whom created their new band called '3 Dueños', together (TRECE, BUDU & NIGGA) as 3 Dueños has released 2 albums: Grandes Lexicos (2004), Materia Prima (2007) and a new album Lujos Y Detalles is set to be out on late 2009.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Trece
[a169437]

Artist

Trece Discography

Albums

none Trece FiveTimesLoco(CD, Album, Promo) Trece Discos none Venezuela 2001 Sell This Version
0 00000-2, - Trece Montecarlo(CD, Album) Black Bombay Records, Trece Discos, La Cocina Studios 0 00000-2, - Venezuela 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SG 13001 Trece Stacked Game(CD, EP, Dig) Stacked Game SG 13001 US 2003 Sell This Version