Gordon Beck

Real Name:
Gordon James Beck
Profile:
English jazz pianist, born September 16, 1935 in London, England, died November 6, 2011 in Ely, Cambridgeshire, England.
Beck worked with Tubby Hayes (1962-1665), with his own band, then with the Phil Wood's European Rhythm Machine, Gyroscope, and as freelance (from 1974) for many jazz stars like Lena Horne, Gary Burton, Clark Terry, Charles Tolliver, and Phil Woods.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FO 341 Gordon Beck - Beck Mathewson Humair Trio album art Gordon Beck, Ron Mathewson, Daniel Humair Gordon Beck, Ron Mathewson, Daniel Humair - Beck Mathewson Humair Trio (Album) Dire (2) FO 341 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
JR101 Gordon Beck - One For The Road album art Gordon Beck One For The Road (Album) Jaguar Records (16) JR101 UK 1977 Sell This Version
OWL 011 Gordon Beck - The French Connection album art Gordon Beck The French Connection(LP) Owl Records (4) OWL 011 France 1978 Sell This Version
JMS 07 Gordon Beck - Sunbird album art Gordon Beck Sunbird (Album) Disques JMS JMS 07 France 1979 Sell This Version
7046 Gordon Beck - New World album art Didier Lockwood, Gordon Beck, Anthony Williams, Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen Didier Lockwood, Gordon Beck, Anthony Williams, Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen - New World (Album) Pausa Records 7046 US 1979 Sell This Version
VS 0010 Gordon Beck - Conversation Piece - Part 1 & 2 album art Gordon Beck / Alan Holdsworth* / Jeff Clyne / John Stevens (2) Gordon Beck / Alan Holdsworth* / Jeff Clyne / John Stevens (2) - Conversation Piece - Part 1 & 2 (Album) View VS 0010 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
JMS 09 Gordon Beck - The Things You See album art Allan Holdsworth - Gordon Beck Allan Holdsworth - Gordon Beck - The Things You See (Album) Disques JMS JMS 09 France 1980 Sell This Version
MDLP-12715 Gordon Beck - Seven Steps To Evans - A Tribute To The Compositions Of Bill Evans album art Gordon Beck · Ron Mathewson · Tony Oxley · Stan Sulzmann · Kenny Wheeler Gordon Beck · Ron Mathewson · Tony Oxley · Stan Sulzmann · Kenny Wheeler - Seven Steps To Evans - A Tribute To The Compositions Of Bill Evans (Album) MPS Records MDLP-12715 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
JMS 018 Gordon Beck - The French Connection 2 album art Gordon Beck The French Connection 2(LP, Album) Disques JMS JMS 018 France 1982 Sell This Version
JMS 027 Gordon Beck - Reasons album art Gordon Beck Reasons(LP, Album) JMS JMS 027 France 1983 Sell This Version
OWL 038 Gordon Beck - No Tears, No Goodbyes album art Helen Merrill & Gordon Beck Helen Merrill & Gordon Beck - No Tears, No Goodbyes (Album) Owl Records (4) OWL 038 France 1984 Sell This Version
JMS 044-2 Gordon Beck - With A Heart In My Song album art Allan Holdsworth - Gordon Beck Allan Holdsworth - Gordon Beck - With A Heart In My Song (Album) JMS. JMS 044-2 France 1988 Sell This Version
JMS 049-2 Gordon Beck - Dreams album art Gordon Beck Dreams(CD, Album) JMS JMS 049-2 France 1989 Sell This Version
JMS 059-2, 702059 Gordon Beck - For Evans Sake album art Gordon Beck, Jack DeJohnette, Dave Holland, Didier Lockwood Gordon Beck, Jack DeJohnette, Dave Holland, Didier Lockwood - For Evans Sake(CD, Album) JMS., JMS. JMS 059-2, 702059 France 1992 Sell This Version
FMR CD28-E0496 Gordon Beck - Once Is Never Enough album art Gordon Beck, Stan Sulzmann, Chris Laurence, Paul Clarvis Gordon Beck, Stan Sulzmann, Chris Laurence, Paul Clarvis - Once Is Never Enough(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMR CD28-E0496 UK 1996 Sell This Version
JMS 083-2 Gordon Beck - Live At The Wigmore Hall - London "The Complete Concert" album art Phil Woods, Gordon Beck Phil Woods, Gordon Beck - Live At The Wigmore Hall - London "The Complete Concert"(2xCD, Album) JMS. JMS 083-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
AL1005-2 Gordon Beck - Reflections album art Gordon Beck Reflections(CD, Album, Dig) Art Of Life Records AL1005-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
MMCD088 Gordon Beck - Janus album art Peter King Quartet*, The Lyric Quartet*, Gordon Beck Peter King Quartet*, The Lyric Quartet*, Gordon Beck - Janus(CD, Album) Miles Music MMCD088 UK 2006 Sell This Version
TURBX 501 Gordon Beck - Jubilation! album art Gordon Beck Jubilation!(3xCD + Box) Turtle Records TURBX 501 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JM.026 Gordon Beck - The Hustler album art Gordon Beck The Hustler(7") Jazzman JM.026 UK 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

JMS 048-2 Gordon Beck - The Things You See / Sunbird album art Allan Holdsworth / Gordon Beck Allan Holdsworth / Gordon Beck - The Things You See / Sunbird (Comp) JMS. JMS 048-2 France 1989 Sell This Version
CD 6682 Gordon Beck - The New Cardio-Funk & Aquaulding Music album art Doctor Crochet, Gordon Beck Doctor Crochet, Gordon Beck - The New Cardio-Funk & Aquaulding Music(CD, Album, Comp) Powder CD 6682 France 1991 Sell This Version
JMS 186 57-2, JMS 027-2 / 035-2, JMS 18657-2 Gordon Beck - Reasons / Celebration  album art Gordon Beck Reasons / Celebration (CD, Album, Comp, RE) JMS., JMS., JMS. JMS 186 57-2, JMS 027-2 / 035-2, JMS 18657-2 France 1995 Sell This Version
JMS 18648-2, JMS 003-2, JMS 003-2/018-2, JMS 186 48-2 Gordon Beck - The French Connection I & II album art Gordon Beck The French Connection I & II(CD, Album, Comp) JMS., JMS., JMS., JMS. JMS 18648-2, JMS 003-2, JMS 003-2/018-2, JMS 186 48-2 France 1995 Sell This Version

Videos

VALJ-3312 Gordon Beck - A Tribute To Bill Evans album art Gordon Beck, Dieter Ilg, Tony Oxley, Stan Sulzmann, Kenny Wheeler Gordon Beck, Dieter Ilg, Tony Oxley, Stan Sulzmann, Kenny Wheeler - A Tribute To Bill Evans VideoArts VALJ-3312 Japan 1991 Sell This Version