Ray Parker Jr.

Real Name:
Ray Erskine Parker Jr.
Profile:
Singer, songwriter, musician, producer and actor born on 1 May 1954 in Detroit, Michigan (USA)..Graduate of Northwestern High School in 1972. In the mid-1970's, he was involved in Love Unlimited Orchestra with Barry White. He formed the group Raydio in 1977. When Raydio broke up in 1981. Parker continued with his solo career, scoring six Top 40 hits, including the hit single "The Other Woman" (Pop #4) in 1982 and "Ghostbusters" in 1984.Parker was one of the first black artists to venture into the then-fledgling world of music videos. Parker's "Ghostbusters" video, helmed by the film's director, Ivan Reitman, was one of the first movie-themed videos to find success on MTV. Parker also wrote and produced hits for New Edition ("Mr. Telephone Man"), Randy Hall, Cheryl Lynn ("Shake It Up Tonight"), Deniece Williams ("I Found Love"), and Diana Ross. On June 25, 2019, The New York Times Magazine listed Ray Parker Jr. among hundreds of artists whose material was reportedly destroyed in the 2008 Universal fire

Do not confuse Ray Parker Jr. with Ray Parker who is a Canadian composer known for his soundtrack of 'Les Aventures De Tintin'.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

4A 9515, 4A-9515 Ray Parker Jr. - Two Places At The Same Time album art Ray Parker Jr. And Raydio Ray Parker Jr. And Raydio - Two Places At The Same Time (Album) Arista 4A 9515, 4A-9515 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
30 ARS 39107 Ray Parker Jr. - A Woman Needs Love album art Ray Parker Jr. And Raydio Ray Parker Jr. And Raydio - A Woman Needs Love (Album) Arista 30 ARS 39107 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
AL 9590, AL9590 Ray Parker Jr. - The Other Woman album art Ray Parker Jr. The Other Woman (Album) Arista AL 9590, AL9590 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
7819 Ray Parker Jr. - Woman Out Of Control album art Ray Parker Jr. Woman Out Of Control (Album) Arista 7819 Venezuela 1983 Sell This Version
AL8-8280, R-134579 Ray Parker Jr. - Sex And The Single Man album art Ray Parker Jr. Sex And The Single Man (Album) Arista, Arista AL8-8280, R-134579 US 1985 Sell This Version
GHS 24124 Ray Parker Jr. - After Dark album art Ray Parker Jr. After Dark (Album) Geffen Records GHS 24124 US 1987 Sell This Version
MCAC-10327 Ray Parker Jr. - I Love You Like You Are album art Ray Parker Jr. I Love You Like You Are (Album) MCA Records MCAC-10327 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Ray Parker Jr. - I'm Free! album art Ray Parker Jr. I'm Free! (Album) Raydio Music Corp. none US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AS 0494 Ray Parker Jr. - Two Places At The Same Time album art Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio - Two Places At The Same Time(7", Single) Arista AS 0494 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
AS 0554 Ray Parker Jr. - Can't Keep From Cryin' album art Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio - Can't Keep From Cryin'(7") Arista AS 0554 US 1980 Sell This Version
102 052 Ray Parker Jr. - Two Places At The Same Time / Can't Keep From Cryin' album art Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio - Two Places At The Same Time / Can't Keep From Cryin'(7", Single) Arista 102 052 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
3021 Ray Parker Jr. - A Woman Needs Love (Just Like You Do) / So Into You album art Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio - A Woman Needs Love (Just Like You Do) / So Into You (Single) Arista 3021 Peru 1981 Sell This Version
AS-0616 Ray Parker Jr. - That Old Song album art Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio - That Old Song(7", Single) Arista AS-0616 Guatemala 1981 Sell This Version
none Ray Parker Jr. - What's You Doing To Me album art Ray Parker*, Power Source (2) Ray Parker*, Power Source (2) - What's You Doing To Me(12", TP, Dem) Ameraycan Record Productions none US 1981 Sell This Version
AAJ 1118 Ray Parker Jr. - It's Your Night / Old Pro album art Ray Parker Jr. And Raydio Ray Parker Jr. And Raydio - It's Your Night / Old Pro(7", Single) Arista AAJ 1118 South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
AS 1051 Ray Parker Jr. - The People Next Door / Streetlove album art Ray Parker Jr. The People Next Door / Streetlove Arista AS 1051 US 1982 Sell This Version
AS1035 Ray Parker Jr. - Christmas Time Is Here album art Ray Parker Jr. Christmas Time Is Here (Single) Arista AS1035 US 1982 Sell This Version
ARIST 12 512 Ray Parker Jr. - You Can't Change That album art Ray Parker Jnr.* You Can't Change That Arista ARIST 12 512 UK 1982 Sell This Version
3026 Ray Parker Jr. - The Other Woman / Jack And Jill (Back Up The Hill) (1982 Version) album art Ray Parker Jr. The Other Woman / Jack And Jill (Back Up The Hill) (1982 Version) (Single, Maxi) Arista 3026 Peru 1982 Sell This Version
AS 0695 Ray Parker Jr. - Let Me Go album art Ray Parker Jr. Let Me Go (Single) Arista AS 0695 US 1982 Sell This Version
AS 1014 Ray Parker Jr. - It's Our Own Affair / Just Havin' Fun album art Ray Parker Jr. It's Our Own Affair / Just Havin' Fun (Single) Arista AS 1014 US 1982 Sell This Version
AS 1030 Ray Parker Jr. - Bad Boy album art Ray Parker Jr. Bad Boy (Single) Arista AS 1030 US 1982 Sell This Version
AR-45-059, AL 9543 Ray Parker Jr. - Still In The Groove album art Ray Parker Jr. And Raydio Ray Parker Jr. And Raydio - Still In The Groove(7", Single) Arista, Arista AR-45-059, AL 9543 Philippines 1982 Sell This Version
AS 1-9048 Ray Parker Jr. - Woman Out Of Control album art Ray Parker Jr. Woman Out Of Control (Single) Arista AS 1-9048 US 1983 Sell This Version
AS 1-9116 Ray Parker Jr. - I Still Can't Get Over Loving You album art Ray Parker Jr. I Still Can't Get Over Loving You (Maxi, Single) Arista AS 1-9116 US 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

tonig12

tonig12

February 17, 2011
I can't believe this album is not available on CD. My vinyl copy has been played to death!
djsoje

djsoje

September 16, 2010
There is no beating mr. Ray!! Himself and his band Raydio, definitely defined the funk of the early '80's.This is serious music.

Videos (118) Edit