Emanuel Sayles

Real Name:
Emanuel René Sayles.
Profile:
American jazz banjoist and guitarist.
Born: January 31, 1907 in Donaldsonville, Louisiana.
Died: October 05, 1986 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Emanuel (Manny) worked with the William Ridgley's Tuxedo Orchestra, Fate Marable, Armand Piron, Sidney Desvignes, Roosevelt Sykes, George Lewis, Punch Miller, Peter Bocage, Kid Thomas Valentine, Earl Hines, Louis Cottrell and many others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 701 Emanuel Sayles - Banjo's On Bourbon album art Emanuel Sayles Banjo's On Bourbon (Album) Nobility LP 701 US 1964 Sell This Version
7002, No 7002, ALPHA 7002 Emanuel Sayles - New Orleans Today Volume 1 album art Emanuel Sayles And The Cotton City Jazzband Emanuel Sayles And The Cotton City Jazzband - New Orleans Today Volume 1(LP, Album) Alpha (34), Alpha (34), Alpha (34) 7002, No 7002, ALPHA 7002 Belgium 1970 Sell This Version
SBL 1.004 Emanuel Sayles - Live In Italy With The Bovisa New Orleans Jazz Band album art Emanuel Sayles Live In Italy With The Bovisa New Orleans Jazz Band(LP) Big Lou SBL 1.004 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
BCD-359 Emanuel Sayles - 1969 album art Emanuel Sayles With Barry Martyn's Band Emanuel Sayles With Barry Martyn's Band - 1969(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-359 US 1996 Sell This Version