Laurel Aitken

Real Name:
Lorenzo Aitken
Profile:
Laurel Aitken (born April 22, 1927, Cuba - died July 17, 2005) was a Cuban-born Jamaican singer and one of the pioneers of Jamaican ska music. He moved to Jamaica with his family in 1938. In the 1950's, he became one of Jamaica's first recording artists, standing on the edge between r'n'b, boogie and ska. In 1960, Aitken moved to the UK, where he recorded a number of hit records for Blue Beat label before returning to Jamaica in 1963. Shortly after he returned to England permanently and continued to play with various ska bands until his death.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LR 1 Laurel Aitken - Ska With Laurel album art Laurel Aitken Ska With Laurel (Album) Rio (2) LR 1 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DLM 5012 Laurel Aitken - Says Fire album art Laurel Aitken Says Fire (Album) Doctor Bird DLM 5012 UK 1969 Sell This Version
PSP 1012 Laurel Aitken - The High Priest Of Reggae album art Laurel Aitken The High Priest Of Reggae (Album) Pama Records PSP 1012 UK 1970 Sell This Version
DL. 3005 Laurel Aitken - The Fantastic Laurel Aitken album art Laurel Aitken The Fantastic Laurel Aitken (Album) Hebra Records DL. 3005 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
CSLP 01 Laurel Aitken - Moria Sofia album art Laurel Aitken Moria Sofia(LP, Album) Count Shelly CSLP 01 UK 1973 Sell This Version
28AP- 3324 Laurel Aitken - Floyd Lloyd & The Potato 5 Meet Laurel Aitken album art Floyd Lloyd & The Potato 5* Meet Laurel Aitken Floyd Lloyd & The Potato 5* Meet Laurel Aitken - Floyd Lloyd & The Potato 5 Meet Laurel Aitken (Album) Gaz's Rockin' Records 28AP- 3324 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
MASH 001 Laurel Aitken - True Fact album art Potato 5 Featuring Laurel Aitken Potato 5 Featuring Laurel Aitken - True Fact (Album) Rackit (2) MASH 001 UK 1988 Sell This Version
PHZCD-50 Laurel Aitken - Ringo The Gringo album art Laurel Aitken Ringo The Gringo (Album) Unicorn Records (2) PHZCD-50 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CD GAZ 009 Laurel Aitken - Godfather Of Ska album art Laurel Aitken Godfather Of Ska (Comp, Album) Gaz's Rockin' Records CD GAZ 009 UK 1993 Sell This Version
GRO-CD 008 Laurel Aitken - The Story So Far... album art Laurel Aitken The Story So Far... (Album) Grover Records GRO-CD 008 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
NXSFLP 02 Laurel Aitken - Damn Good album art The Ska-Flames* Featuring Laurel Aitken / Roland Alphonso / Lester Sterling The Ska-Flames* Featuring Laurel Aitken / Roland Alphonso / Lester Sterling - Damn Good (Album) Sun Shot Records NXSFLP 02 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
MR 061 CD Laurel Aitken - The Blue Beat Years album art Laurel Aitken The Blue Beat Years(CD) Moon Ska MR 061 CD US 1996 Sell This Version
MR 141 Laurel Aitken - Ska Titans: Laurel Aitken & The Skatalites album art Laurel Aitken & The Skatalites Laurel Aitken & The Skatalites - Ska Titans: Laurel Aitken & The Skatalites (Album) Moon Ska MR 141 US 1999 Sell This Version
LQ-007, LIQUIDATOR 007 Laurel Aitken - En Español album art Laurel Lorenzo Aitken* En Español (Album) Liquidator Music LQ-007, LIQUIDATOR 007 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
GRO-CD 048 Laurel Aitken - Jamboree album art Laurel Aitken With Court Jester's Crew Laurel Aitken With Court Jester's Crew - Jamboree (Album) Grover Records GRO-CD 048 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
TJACD150 Laurel Aitken - Live At Club Ska album art Laurel Aitken Live At Club Ska (Album) Trojan Records TJACD150 UK 2004 Sell This Version
LQ 022 LP Laurel Aitken - Superstar album art Laurel Aitken Superstar (Album) Liquidator Music LQ 022 LP Spain 2005 Sell This Version
CRDVD93 Laurel Aitken - Live At Club Ska  album art Laurel Aitken Live At Club Ska (2xDVD-V, PAL) Cherry Red Films CRDVD93 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
SLCD01 Laurel Aitken - The Very Last Concert And Studio Recordings album art Laurel Aitken & The Cookoomackastick Laurel Aitken & The Cookoomackastick - The Very Last Concert And Studio Recordings (Album) SouLove Records SLCD01 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
PDROP CD 4 Laurel Aitken - Scandal In A Brixton Market album art Girlie (2) And Laurel Aitken Girlie (2) And Laurel Aitken - Scandal In A Brixton Market(CD, Album, RE) Pressure Drop PDROP CD 4 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DSM.57 Laurel Aitken - Ackee Woman / Mah Mud album art Laurel Aitken And His Calypsonians* Ackee Woman / Mah Mud(Shellac, 10") Motta's Recording Studio DSM.57 Jamaica 1956 Sell This Version
PEP.101 Laurel Aitken - Merenguito / Lady From Trinidad album art Laurel Aitken, Milton Dawes Band Laurel Aitken, Milton Dawes Band - Merenguito / Lady From Trinidad(Shellac, 10") Pep (4) PEP.101 Jamaica 1956 Sell This Version
DSM.59 Laurel Aitken - One Night In Mexico / You Are album art Laurel Aitken And His Afro-Cuban Band* One Night In Mexico / You Are(Shellac, 10") Motta's Recording Studio DSM.59 Jamaica 1956 Sell This Version
159 Laurel Aitken - Calypso Rock N. Roll / Night Fall In Zion album art Laurel Aitken Calypso Rock N. Roll / Night Fall In Zion (Single) Caribou (2) 159 Jamaica 1957 Sell This Version
216 Laurel Aitken - Rock Santa Rock / Wayward Traveller album art Laurel Aitken Rock Santa Rock / Wayward Traveller Caribou (2) 216 Jamaica 1957 Sell This Version