Nobuo Uematsu

Real Name:
Uematsu Nobuo (植松 伸夫)
Profile:
Born on March 21, 1959 in Kōchi (Kōchi Prefecture), Japan.

Videogame music composer best known for scoring most of the titles in the “Final Fantasy” series by Square Enix.
Founder of music production company “Dog Ear Records”.
He is considered to be one of the most well known composers in the video game industry and sometimes referred to as the “Beethoven of videogame music”.
He appeared five times in the top 20 of the annual “Classic FM's Hall Of Fame”.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

H25X-20015 Nobuo Uematsu - All Sounds Of Final Fantasy I•II album art Nobuo Uematsu All Sounds Of Final Fantasy I•II (Album) Datam Polystar H25X-20015 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
PSCX-1005 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy III Legend of the Eternal Wind / ファイナルファンタジー III 悠久の風伝説 album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy III Legend of the Eternal Wind / ファイナルファンタジー III 悠久の風伝説 (Album) Polystar PSCX-1005 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
N23D-001 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy IV: Original Sound Version album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy IV: Original Sound Version NTT Publishing N23D-001 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
N23D-002 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy III Original Sound Version album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy III Original Sound Version (Album) NTT Publishing N23D-002 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
N33D-013-4 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy V: Original Sound Version album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy V: Original Sound Version (Album) NTT Publishing N33D-013-4 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
NTCP-1001 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy IV Piano Collections album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy IV Piano Collections(CD) NTT Publishing NTCP-1001 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
NTCP-5018 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy V Dear Friends album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy V Dear Friends (Album) NTT Publishing NTCP-5018 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
NTCP-1002 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy V Piano Collections album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy V Piano Collections NTT Publishing NTCP-1002 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
N30D-006 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy IV: Celtic Moon album art Maire Breatnach*, 植松 伸夫* Maire Breatnach*, 植松 伸夫* - Final Fantasy IV: Celtic Moon (Album) NTT Publishing N30D-006 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
PSCN-5005, NTCP-1003 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VI Piano Collections album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy VI Piano Collections (Album) NTT Publishing, NTT Publishing PSCN-5005, NTCP-1003 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PSCN-5010 Nobuo Uematsu - Phantasmagoria album art Nobuo Uematsu Phantasmagoria (Album) NTT Publishing PSCN-5010 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PSCN-5004 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VI Grand Finale album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy VI Grand Finale (Album) NTT Publishing PSCN-5004 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
H28X-10007 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy: Symphonic Suite album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy: Symphonic Suite (Album) Datam Polystar H28X-10007 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
PSCN-5001-3 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VI: Original Sound Version album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy VI: Original Sound Version (Album) NTT Publishing PSCN-5001-3 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PSCN-5006 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy: Pray album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy: Pray(CD, Comp) NTT Publishing PSCN-5006 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PSCN-5041 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy: Love Will Grow album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy: Love Will Grow(CD, Comp) NTT Publishing PSCN-5041 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
PSCN-5021~3 Nobuo Uematsu - "Chrono Trigger" Original Sound Version album art Yasunori Mitsuda, Nobuo Uematsu, Noriko Matsueda Yasunori Mitsuda, Nobuo Uematsu, Noriko Matsueda - "Chrono Trigger" Original Sound Version NTT Publishing PSCN-5021~3 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
PSCN-5047-8 Nobuo Uematsu - Super Mario RPG: Original Sound Version album art Yoko Shimomura / Koji Kondo / Nobuo Uematsu Yoko Shimomura / Koji Kondo / Nobuo Uematsu - Super Mario RPG: Original Sound Version(2xCD) NTT Publishing PSCN-5047-8 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
SSCX-10004 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VII: Original Soundtrack album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy VII: Original Soundtrack (Album) DigiCube SSCX-10004 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
SSCX-10012 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VII: Reunion Tracks album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy VII: Reunion Tracks(CD) DigiCube SSCX-10012 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
SSCX 10030 Nobuo Uematsu - Chocobo Racing Original Soundtrack album art Nobuo Uematsu, Kenji Ito Nobuo Uematsu, Kenji Ito - Chocobo Racing Original Soundtrack (Album) DigiCube SSCX 10030 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
SSCX-10037 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VIII: Fithos Lusec Wecos Vinosec album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy VIII: Fithos Lusec Wecos Vinosec DigiCube SSCX-10037 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
SSCX-10028 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VIII: Original Soundtrack album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy VIII: Original Soundtrack (Album) DigiCube SSCX-10028 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
SSCX-10041 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VIII: Piano Collections album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy VIII: Piano Collections(CD) DigiCube SSCX-10041 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
SSCX-10047 Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy IX: Original Soundtrack Plus album art Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy IX: Original Soundtrack Plus (Album) DigiCube SSCX-10047 Japan 2000 Sell This Version