Derek Walcott

Real Name:
Sir Derek Alton Walcott
Profile:
Derek Walcott, KCSL OBE OCC (born 23 January 1930, Castries, Saint Lucia – died 17 March 2017, Cap Estate, Gros-Islet, Saint Lucia) was a Saint Lucian poet, playwright and visual artist. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1992.

KSCL - Knight Commander of the Order of Saint Lucia
OBE - Order of the British Empire
OCC - Order of the Caribbean Community
Sites:
[a1700431]

Artist